WorldCat Identities

Rose, Mike

Overview
Works: 8 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 509 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Autobiographies  Pictorial works  Drama  Television comedies  Television series  Webisodes  Guidebooks  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Actor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mike Rose
 
Most widely held works by Mike Rose
250 indie games you must play by Mike Rose( )

8 editions published in 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles independently developed video games and provides details about each game, how to play, and where to find these experimental and unique diversions
Washington D.C. by Thomas G Aylesworth( Book )

5 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pictoral guide to Washington D.C
Their war : German combat photographs from the archives of Signal by Will Fowler( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legend of Neil : the complete series( Visual )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2018 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three seasons of Comedy Central's smash-hit web series The Legend of Neil. Beer-guzzling slacker Neil Grimsley accidentally finds a code that sucks him into the fantasy video game The Legend of Zelda. Neil is immediately charged with the task of defeating the evil Lord Gannon and saving Princess Zelda, armed with nothing but a shoddy wooden sword and a gigantic hangover
Lives on the boundary : the struggles and achievements of America's underprepared by Mike Rose( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is concerned with the educational underclass of students considered underachieving, remedial, or illiterate, and with the kinds of literacy and liberal arts curricula that can best help them. The book is divided into eight chapters. Chapter 1, "Our Schools and Our Children," reviews the author's experiences with students classed as underprepared and questions the efficacy of conventional reform initiatives for this population. Chapter 2," I Just Wanna Be Average, '" recounts the author's own underachievement and the influence of an inspirational teacher. Chapter 3, "Entering the Conversation," describes the author's undergraduate experience and intellectual development. Chapter 4, "The Poem Is a Substitute for Love," is an account of the author's graduate study and his decision to withdraw short of completion. Chapter 5, "Literate Stirrings," describes the author's work with the Teacher Corps in East Los Angeles. Chapter 6, "Reclaiming the Classroom," recounts the author's experience teaching in the Veteran's Program. Chapter 7, "The Politics of Remediation," is a narrative of the author's work at the Tutorial Center at ucla. Chapter 8, "Crossing Boundaries," recapitulates themes and fallacies common to all remedial education forums. "Epilogue: Lilia" summarizes the book's concerns. Notes and a 94-item bibliography are appended. (Af)
Montreal by Michelle Justin( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaii by Joyce Walker( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical strategies for academic thinking and writing : a text with readings by Mike Rose( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical Strategies is a text and reader that gets to the heart of what is essential for success in college. It empowers students with the 6 thinking and writing strategies necessary for college-level work in any discipline and gives them practice with the kinds of material they'll actually use in their other college courses
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.15 for Washington ... to 0.56 for 250 indie ...)

Their war : German combat photographs from the archives of Signal
Covers
Their war : German combat photographs from the archives of SignalLives on the boundary : the struggles and achievements of America's underpreparedCritical strategies for academic thinking and writing : a text with readings
Alternative Names
Mike Rose académico estadounidense

Mike Rose académicu estauxunidense

Mike Rose American academic

Rose, Michael Anthony.

Rose Michael Anthony 1944-....

Rose Mike

Languages
English (34)

French (1)