WorldCat Identities

Cragg, Tony 1949-

Overview
Works: 388 works in 747 publications in 9 languages and 6,120 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Illustrator, Interviewee, Artist, Engraver, Honoree, Creator, Contributor, Editor, Composer, Dedicatee, Narrator
Classifications: NB497.C75, 730.92
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Tony Cragg Publications about Tony Cragg
Publications by  Tony Cragg Publications by Tony Cragg
Most widely held works by Tony Cragg
Tony Cragg by Germano Celant ( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
a list of works, an exhibition history and select bibliography, concludes the monograph
Tony Cragg sculptures and drawings by Patrick Elliott ( Book )
6 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born in 1949, Tony Cragg is one of today's most celebrated and popular sculptors. Before studying art he worked as a laboratory technician, which has had an enormous influence on his practice. His work fuses art and science in a rich and arresting way, and he works in an astonishing variety of styles and materials, including bronze, glass, plaster, wood, fibreglass, and plastics. In 1988 he won the Turner Prize. This beautiful book, celebrating the work of one of the world's most successful and respected artists, concentrates on works made in the last ten years, but it includes also examples of earlier work, and has been produced in close consultation with Cragg
Donald Judd's Marfa, Texas ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Filmaker Christopher Felver extols the work of Donald Judd and Tony Cragg to two unique documentaries which highlight the impassioned work of two imperious sculptors that define the dynamic nature and beauty of three dimensional art
Tony Cragg by Tony Cragg ( Visual )
10 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Interviews with English sculptor Tony Cragg who discussed his work produced over the past 25 years for the public and galleries. The interviews were held in England and Germany
Intersezioni al Parco archeologico di Scolacium : Cragg, Fabre, Paladino ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in Italian and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : seeing things by Jed Morse ( Book )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : eine Werkauswahl by Tony Cragg ( Book )
7 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : second nature by Tony Cragg ( Book )
7 editions published in 2009 in German and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anthony Cragg : Material, Object, Form : Lenbachhaus München, 15. Juli-20. September 1998 by Tony Cragg ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in German and English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg by Tony Cragg ( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Figur, Natur : Tony Cragg, Per Kirkeby, Bernd Koberling, Wolfgang Laib, Bruce Nauman, Thomas Schütte, Leon Tarasewicz by Ulrich Krempel ( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : [exposition] Musée national d'art modern, Centre de création industrielle, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris by Tony Cragg ( Book )
7 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen by Tony Cragg ( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new thing breathing : recent work by Tony Cragg by Tony Cragg ( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2000 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg - F. X. Messerschmidt : [Ausstellung: Tony Cragg - Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, Orangerie, Unteres Belvedere, Wien, 29.01.2008 - 25.05.2008] by Museum Mittelalterlicher Kunst. <Wien> ( Book )
7 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leçons de choses : Kunsthalle Bern, 9. Juni-25. Juli 1982, Musée savoisien, Chambéry, 6 août-27 septembre 1982 = Sachkunde ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in German and French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg : in and out of material by Tony Cragg ( Book )
4 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg - Signs of life : Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, 23. Mai bis 5. Oktober 2003 by Tony Cragg ( Book )
6 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Cragg. familiae : [aus Anlass der gleichnamige Ausstellung vom 22. Oktober 2005 bis 15. Januar 2006] ( Book )
5 editions published in 2005 in German and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.47 for Tony Cragg ... to 0.97 for Leçons de ...)
Alternative Names
Cragg 1949-
Cragg, Anthony.
Cragg, Anthony 1949-
Cragg, Tony
Tony Cragg
クラッグ, トニー
Languages
English (97)
German (76)
French (16)
Italian (9)
Dutch (3)
Japanese (1)
Lithuanian (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Korean (1)
Covers