WorldCat Identities

Weaver, Paul 1942 October 18-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 68 publications in 1 language and 3,117 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Paul Weaver
 
Most widely held works by Paul Weaver
News and the culture of lying by Paul Weaver( Book )

12 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sustainable technology development by Paul Weaver( )

16 editions published between 1998 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 845 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the time it takes to read this sentence, about fifteen people will be added to the world's population. Read the sentence again, and there will be thirty. Tomorrow, each of these people will be demanding greater prosperity. Production and consumption are increasing fast but will have to grow even faster in the future. How should we react to these trends? Certainly, many use growth figures to forecast disaster. But there is an alternative vision: one of a sustainable future, in which growth is seen not as a threat, but as the driving force behind innovation. This is the scenario worked out in the Netherlands by Sustainable Technology Development (STD), a five-year programme of research and 'learning-by-doing'. STDs results are now available for the first time, together with a description of the unique working method of STD and the key lessons from a set of the programme's illustrative case studies
The suicidal corporation by Paul Weaver( Book )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 727 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Americans, 1976 : an inquiry into fundamental concepts of man underlying various U.S. institutions by Irving Kristol( Book )

15 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A report to the Commission on Critical Choices."
Business with a higher purpose by Paul Weaver( )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is about the 40 yr. journey & leadership principals that have taken Weaver Leather from a small 3 person, Mom & pop operation to 300 employees & number one status in the industry. The secrets to our success are found in our leadership principals & our commitment to serving our customers & employees with excellence. This story proves that Christian businesses can not only survive but thrive in todays business climate
Regulation and the new class by Paul H Weaver( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suicidal corporation how big business fails americ by Paul Weaver( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What's new under the political sun since 1963? by Theodore J Lowi( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panel members discuss various aspects of politics in the United States since 1963: JFK's legacy, the conflict in Vietnam, the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the near-impeachment of Richard Nixon, the Ford pardon, the Carter optimism, and the 8-year Reagan presidency. They also discuss the emergence of voter shifts, particularly in the South, to the Republican party
The Americans: 1976( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The metropolitan newspaper as a political institution : an organizational analysis of the New York press by Paul Weaver( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Against professionalism in journalism by Paul Weaver( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Book-talk : the best business books critically reviewed on tape( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Can the private enterprise system survive in the face of the approaching confrontations? by Paul H Weaver( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public interest : what is credibility in journalism? by Paul H Weaver( Recording )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.15 for Sustainabl ... to 1.00 for Can the pr ...)

The suicidal corporation Suicidal corporation how big business fails americ
Covers
The suicidal corporationSuicidal corporation how big business fails americ
Alternative Names
Weaver, Paul 1942 Oct. 18-

Weaver, Paul H. 1942-

Weaver, Paul H. (Paul Harold), 1942-

Languages
English (66)