WorldCat Identities

Hayes, Roland 1887-1977

Overview
Works: 225 works in 328 publications in 2 languages and 4,484 library holdings
Genres: Music  History  Songs  Chamber music  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Author, Performer, Arranger, Singer, Attributed name, Author of introduction
Classifications: M1670.H4, 784.756
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roland Hayes
My songs : Aframerican religious folk songs by Roland Hayes( )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Favorite spirituals : [including his song cycle The life of Christ] by Roland Hayes( )

4 editions published between 1995 and 2004 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charlton Heston reads from the life and passion Jesus according to the Gospels by Charlton Heston( )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My favorite spirituals : 30 songs for voice and piano( )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2012 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Roland Hayes : art songs, African-American spirituals by Roland Hayes( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My Lord what a mornin' by Charles Holland( Recording )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1988 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Christ : as told through Aframerican folksong by Roland Hayes( Recording )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1976 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds : Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black Europe by Jeffrey P Green( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fully indexed and lavishly illustrated with over 2000 images, mostly in colour, Black Europe includes biographies of hundreds of individuals - politicians, performers, actors and entertainers - from the United States, Africa, the Caribbean and Europe who were active in Europe. Their biographies are illustrated with a treasure trove of documents, official photos and family pictures, as well as contemporary sheet music, concert posters and promotional flyers and postcards. The majority of the rare sound recordings included with the book are made available for the first time in a modern format, and will provide fresh insights into black entertainment, the prehistory of jazz, the colonial era, and African languages and cultures. Original recording sheets and hundreds of pictures showing cylinders and gramophone record labels illustrate the beginnings of the 20th century record business--Supplied by publisher
The art of Roland Hayes : six centuries of song by Roland Hayes( Recording )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brother, can you spare a dime?( Recording )

5 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An evening with Maureen Forrester and Andrew Davis by Maureen Forrester( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art songs and spirituals by Roland Hayes( Recording )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My songs Aframerican religious folk songs by Roland Hayes( )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roland Hayes : my songs by Roland Hayes( Recording )

2 editions published in 1956 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roland Hayes, tenor by Roland Hayes( Recording )

2 editions published in 1954 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Good news : vintage Negro spirituals( Recording )

3 editions published between 1939 and 2006 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Roland Hayes recital( Recording )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A first-time buyer's guide to American Negro spirituals( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Roland Hayes : six centuries of song by Roland Hayes( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.00 for Reminscenc ... to 0.95 for Papers, 18 ...)

My favorite spirituals : 30 songs for voice and piano
Alternative Names
Hayes, Roland Wiltsie 1887-1977

Roland Hayes Amerikaans operazanger (1887-1977)

Roland Hayes cantante statunitense

Roland Hayes chanteur afro-américain

Roland Hayes chanteur afro-américian

Roland Hayes US-amerikanischer Sänger

Роланд Хэйес

رولاند هايز

Languages
Covers