WorldCat Identities

University of Waikato Population Studies Centre

Overview
Works: 121 works in 158 publications in 1 language and 1,402 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: isb
Classifications: JV9120, 304.89305
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Waikato
 
Most widely held works by University of Waikato
Trans-Tasman migration : proceedings of a workshop on population flows between Australia and New Zealand or vice-versa( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion papers by University of Waikato( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand's contraceptive revolutions( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women's labour force participation in New Zealand : the past 100 years by Lisa Davies( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report provides an account of the contribution that women have made to the paid workforce in the hundred years since achieving suffrage in 1893. It presents a range of information on the patterns, trends and variation in women's patterns of labour force participation over this period. As a backdrop to the detailed statistical data, it also provides a description of key demographic, social and economic developments which have occurred over the period. Where possible, the report notes developments in these spheres which have affected woemn's labour force participation patterns ..." -- Summary of findings (page xiii)
The Asian financial crisis and migration : perspectives from the Asian region and New Zealand by Richard Bedford( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measuring the economic impact of immigration : a scoping paper by Jacques Poot( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search of a better future : report of a survey on post-school education & employment choices among Asian adolescent migrants( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent trends in reproduction and family structures( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macro social change in New Zealand : historical and international contexts by D. Ian Pool( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys on family formation and associated factors : a brief introduction by A Dharmalingam( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International migration in a sea of islands : challenges and opportunities for insular Pacific spaces by Richard Bedford( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand women : constraints to savings for retirement( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transformations in New Zealand's international migration system : 1981-1996 by Jacqueline Lidgard( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East Asian migration to Aotearoa/New Zealand : perspectives of some new arrivals by Jacqueline Lidgard( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health measures : principles & applications to New Zealand data( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inter-regional migration in New Zealand, 1986-1996 : a preliminary analysis by Joanne Goodwin( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International migration from Northeast Asia and population change in New Zealand, 1986 to 1996 by Jacqueline Lidgard( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income trends among individuals and families, 1976 to 1996 by Barry Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Zealand family and economic restructuring in the 1980s by Barry Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.62 for Discussion ... to 0.94 for Trans-Tasm ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Institute of Demographic and Economic Analysis (N.Z.)

controlled identityUniversity of Waikato. Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

controlled identityUniversity of Waikato. School of Social Sciences

P.S.C.

Population Studies Centre (University of Waikato)

Populations Studies Centre

Populations Studies Centre Hamilton, Waikato

PSC

University of Waikato Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Population Studies Centre

University of Waikato Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Populations Studies Centre

University of Waikato Hamilton, Waikato Population Studies Centre

University of Waikato Hamilton, Waikato Populations Studies Centre

University of Waikato Population Studies Centre

University of Waikato Populations Studies Centre

University of Waikato. School of Social Sciences. Population Studies Centre

Languages
English (30)