WorldCat Identities

Wallis, J. P. R. (John Peter Richard) 1880-1957

Overview
Works: 101 works in 321 publications in 1 language and 2,810 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal correspondence  History  Sources  Diaries  Pictorial works 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Compiler
Classifications: PR4141, 821.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. P. R Wallis
The prophetic writings of William Blake : in two volumes by William Blake( Book )

23 editions published between 1926 and 1969 in English and held by 693 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Zambezi expedition of David Livingstone, 1858-1863 by David Livingstone( Book )

13 editions published between 1856 and 1956 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Matabele mission, a selection from the correspondence of John and Emily Moffat, David Livingstone and others, 1858-1878 by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

13 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Matabele journals of Robert Moffat, 1829-1860 by Robert Moffat( Book )

21 editions published between 1945 and 1976 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines by Thomas Baines( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fitz, the story of Sir Percy FitzPatrick by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

14 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Baines, his life and explorations in South Africa, Rhodesia and Australia, 1820-1875 by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

13 editions published between 1976 and 1982 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor J.P.R. Wallis' biography of Thomas Baines, entitled Thomas Baines of King's Lynn, appeared in 1941. It was the first book dealing with Baines to be published since the artist-explorer's own work The Gold regions of South Eastern Africa was published posthumously in 1877. During the intervening seventy-three years Baines had been progressively forgotten, except by a small esoteric group of Africana collectors, a few - very few - art lovers, and an even smaller group of people interested in Australian and African exploration
The Barotseland journal of James Stevenson-Hamilton, 1898-1899 by James Stevenson-Hamilton( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Southern African diaries of Thomas Leaske, 1865-1870 by Thomas Leask( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Baines of King's Lynn, explorer and artist, 1820-1875 by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

10 editions published between 1941 and 1982 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One man's hand : the story of Sir Charles Coghlin and the liberation of Southern Rhodesia by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fortune my foe; the story of Charles John Andersson, African explorer (1827-1867) by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Cecil Rhodes, set out in a series of historical pictures and objects to commemorate the centenary of his birth, 1853-1953; descriptive souvenir and catalogue by Central African Rhodes Centenary Exhibition( Book )

7 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One man's hand by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

6 editions published between 1950 and 1972 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prophetic writings of William Blake : with a general introduction glossarial index of symbols commentary and appendices by William Blake( Book )

17 editions published between 1926 and 1969 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines by Thomas Baines( Book )

15 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prophetic writings by William Blake( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 1969 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Zambesi journal of James Stewart, 1862-1863. With a selection from his correspondence by James Stewart( Book )

9 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One man's hand : the story of Sir Charles Coghlan and the liberation of Southern Rhodesia by J. P. R Wallis( Book )

9 editions published between 1950 and 1972 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Baines; his art in Rhodesia from the original paintings in the Central African Archives by Thomas Baines( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.39 for The prophe ... to 0.78 for The Northe ...)

Alternative Names
John Peter Richard Wallis biograaf

Wallis, J. P. R.

Wallis, J. P. R. 1880-1957

Wallis, John Peter Richard

Wallis, John Peter Richard 1880-1957

Languages
English (194)