WorldCat Identities

Koskenniemi, Matti

Overview
Works: 185 works in 377 publications in 4 languages and 1,056 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Matti Koskenniemi
 
Most widely held works by Matti Koskenniemi
Elemente der Unterrichtstheorie by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

17 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in 4 languages and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-two years after becoming a teacher by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The development of young elementary school teachers; a follow-up study by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The school population and punishments by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

11 editions published in 1960 in English and Finnish and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The substitute teacher as indicator by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

9 editions published in 1957 in English and Finnish and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soziale Gebilde und Prozesse in der Schulklasse by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

13 editions published in 1936 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comments on group work in school by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

7 editions published in 1950 in English and Finnish and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Development of young elementary school teachers : a follow-up study by Matti Koskenniemi, ... Contributions by Vainö Heikkinen and Johannes Alikoski by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This document is an English-language abstract (approximately 1,500 words) of an investigation of a group of teacher applicants observed during the entrance examination, the training period of four years, and the first three years of teaching. The study was divided into four parts: (1) the effects of selection and training on the results of professional training as they are evident before entering professional life; (2) the general development of the teacher during the training school years; (3) the placement of newly graduated teachers and their adjustment to the school environment; and (4) the predictability of field success already in connection with the entrance examination and the possibilities of increasing teaching efficiency and adjustability to the teaching profession. Among some of the observations after the first in-service years was that the teacher's first assignment and the quality of his first assignment did not correspond to the level of his qualification certificate. The teachers from the upper social strata had stronger incentives to remain in the teaching career than those from the lower strata. The rise and fall in the development of the teacher correlated more with his aims and motives than with his working environment. (Author/GDB)
Educational aims and the purposiveness of instruction : skeptical talks by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learning material and the instructional process : DPA Helsinki investigations V by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The School Population and punishments by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soziale Gebilde und Prozesse in der Schulklasse : 43 Tabellen by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rangordnungen und Dimension der Distanz des sozialen Lebens in den fünf ersten Schuljahren by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

5 editions published in 1938 in German and Finnish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rangordnungen und Dimension der Distanz des sozialen Lebens in den fünf ersten Schuljahren : mit 12 Tabellen by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DPA Helsinki system for describing instructional processes : manual by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The substitute Teacher as indicator by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-two years after becoming a teacher by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soziale Gebilde und Prozesse in der Schulklasse : mit 10 Fig. u. 43 Tab. im Text u. 26 Abb. auf 6 Taf. by Matti Koskenniemi( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kasvatuspsykologia : 20 kuvaa ja kuviota by Arvo Lehtovaara( Book )

9 editions published between 1954 and 1974 in Finnish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.69 for Educationa ... to 0.96 for Koululaise ...)

Alternative Names
Koskenniemi, M.

Koskenniemi, M. 1908-2001

Koskenniemi, M. (Matti)

Languages