WorldCat Identities

St. Armand, Barton Levi

Overview
Works: 48 works in 76 publications in 1 language and 1,766 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Pictorial works  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry  Parodies, imitations, etc  Short stories, American 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Inscriber, Donor, Signer, Former owner, Other
Classifications: PS1541.Z5, 811.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barton Levi St. Armand
Emily Dickinson and her culture : the soul's society by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

21 editions published between 1984 and 2009 in English and held by 1,027 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attempts to place Dickinson's works in their cultural context by exploring her attitudes toward death, romance, the afterlife, art, and nature
The Dickinsons of Amherst by Jerome Liebling( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Three preeminent scholars of Dickinson's life and work have contributed essays that explore the history and legacy of the Homestead and the Evergreens. Polly Longsworth, who wrote the definitive account of Austin's affair with Mabel Loomis Todd, reveals some results of her recent researches - including a new recognition that Dickinson's anxiety problems were a real and integral condition of her existence. Barton Levi St. Armand shares the previously untold inside stories of Mary Hampson, the last resident of the Evergreens, and of the lives connected with the house over the last century. Christopher Benfey offers an insightful appreciation of Liebling's photographs and the light they shed on Dickinson and her work." "The heart of this book is the one hundred-plus photographs through which Jerome Liebling expands our understanding of Emily Dickinson's world and life."--Jacket
The roots of horror in the fiction of H.P. Lovecraft by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hypogeum : poems of the buried life by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.P. Lovecraft, New England decadent by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Birthday garland for S. Foster Damon: tributes collected in honor of his seventy-fifth birthday, February 22, 1968( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Feldman : the work of five decades by Walter Feldman( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skeleton leaves and phantom flowers : select poems by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.P. Lovecraft : the outsider in legend and myth by Barton Levi St. Armand( )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1987 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memento mori (A Gothick story) being a dropsical sonnet dedicated to the greater power and glory of Mr. Samuel Nomad, Esq., of Providence, R.I. & P.P by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The experienced emblem : a study of poetry of Emily Dickinson by George Monteiro( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American haiku by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babi Yar : a poem by Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Yevtushenko( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the American manner : an inquiry into the aesthetics of Emily Dickinson and Edgar Allan Poe by Barton Levi St. Armand( )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unholy sonnets by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On seeing William Wordsworth's sandwich box at the Dove Cottage Museum, Grasmere, July 1, 1970 by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strike journal( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected stories, collaborations, and essays by H. P Lovecraft( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiction, selected collaborations, and "Supernatural Fiction in Literature." Includes J.K. Potter photographs of Providence, and a selection of H.P. Lovecraft portrait photographs
H.P. Lovecraft's Waste paper : a facsimile and transcript of the original draft : with commentary by H. P Lovecraft( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On behalf of Emily : Dickinson letters and documents (1891-1892) by Barton Levi St. Armand( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.35 for Emily Dick ... to 0.75 for Unholy son ...)

The Dickinsons of Amherst
Alternative Names
Armand, Barton Levi St.

Saint Armand, Barton Levi.

Languages
English (47)

Covers
The Dickinsons of Amherst