WorldCat Identities

Imai, Nobuko

Overview
Works: 538 works in 1,099 publications in 5 languages and 17,061 library holdings
Genres: Variations (Music)  Interviews  Musical settings  Vocal music  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Piano music  Symphonies  Live sound recordings  Educational films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Arranger, Editor, Other, Author, Musician, vio
Classifications: M27, 786.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nobuko Imai
 
Most widely held works by Nobuko Imai
Serenade to music ; Five mystical songs ; Fantasia on Christmas carols ; Flos campi by Ralph Vaughan Williams( Recording )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2010 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great orchestral works by Hector Berlioz( )

6 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam ; Viola concerto by Alfred Schnittke( )

18 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recording data: April 27, 1989 through April 28, 1989 (Viola Concerto) ; June 15, 1989 through June 16, 1989 (Im Memoriam) at the Malmö Cocnert Hall, Sweden
The Russian viola by Nobuko Imai( )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete orchestral works = Sämtliche Orchesterwerke = L'œuvre pour orchestre by Hector Berlioz( )

5 editions published in 1997 in French and Undetermined and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for viola and orchestra ; Sonata for string orchestra ; Variations on a theme by Hindemith by William Walton( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1995 and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations : BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

10 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Symphony no. 5 ; Viola concerto by Allan Pettersson( )

6 editions published between 1990 and 2005 and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The frescos of Piero della Francesca ; Rhapsody-concerto : for viola and orchestra ; Double concerto : for two string orchestras, piano and timpani by Bohuslav Martinů( )

8 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bird came down the walk : original works for viola and piano by Nobuko Imai( )

6 editions published between 1997 and 2003 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Märchenerzählungen : op. 132 by Robert Schumann( )

12 editions published in 1990 in 4 languages and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sharon Bezaly, Nobuko Imai, Ronald Brautigam play chamber music( )

3 editions published in 2003 and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works for chamber orchestra by Ėdison Vasilʹevich Denisov( )

4 editions published in 1991 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The four sonatas for solo viola by Paul Hindemith( )

8 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for viola by Max Reger( )

9 editions published in 2003 in 3 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in A major by César Franck( )

9 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in A minor, 'Arpeggione, ' D821 by Franz Schubert( )

3 editions published in 1989 and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

November steps by Tōru Takemitsu( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messiaen: Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum pour instruments à vent et percussion métallique / Takemitsu: November Steps for orchestra with shakuhachi and biwa
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.36 for Great orch ... to 0.82 for Yearning : ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Imai, Nabuko.

Imai, Nobuko.

Nobuko Imai.

Nobuko Imai altiste

Nobuko Imai Japanese musician

Nobuko Imai japanische Bratschistin

Nobuko Imai Japans altvioliste

Nobuko Imai música japonesa

Nobuko Imai violista giapponese

Имаи, Нобуко

Імаї Нобуко

Նոբուկո Իմեյ

イマイ, ノブコ

今井 信子 1943-....

今井宣子

Languages
English (18)

French (7)

German (4)

Chinese (1)

Dutch (1)