WorldCat Identities

Cakbast, Brij Narāʼin 1882-1926

Overview
Works: 32 works in 76 publications in 3 languages and 575 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Television series  Television adaptations  Film adaptations  Vital statistics  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Television mini-series  Religious films  Short films  Musical films 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BL1139.25, 791.4575
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast
The population of India; a comparative study by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

8 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ṣubḥ-i vat̤an by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( )

6 editions published between 1927 and 1994 in Urdu and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes editorial introduction
Cakbast aur bāqiyāt-i Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( )

3 editions published in 1979 in Urdu and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected prose writings of an Urdu poet; with a detailed introduction
Maz̤āmīn-i Cakbast : Panḍit Brij Narāʼin Cakbast Lakhnavī ke maz̤āmīn kā majmūʻah by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( )

4 editions published between 1928 and 1955 in Urdu and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary and critical articles with reference to Urdu
Mubāḥis̲ah-yi Gulzār-i Nasīm, yaʻnī, Maʻrikah-yi Cakbast va Sharar by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( )

2 editions published in 1942 in Urdu and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion between Brij Narāʼin Cakbast, 1882-1926 and ʻAbdulḥalīm Sharar, 1860-1926, Urdu poets on Gulzār-i Nasīm, a classical narrative poem written by Dayā Shankar Nasīm, 1811-1843, Urdu poet
Maqālāt-i Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in Urdu and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With an editorial introduction
Intik̲h̲āb-i maz̤āmīn-i Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Urdu and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on Urdu authors
Kulliyyāt-i Cakbast : naẓm by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in Urdu and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes editorial introduction
Intik̲h̲āb-i Ātish va G̲h̲ālib by K̲h̲vājah Ḥaidar ʻAlī Ātish Lakhnavī( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Urdu and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intik̲h̲āb-i Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in Urdu and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intik̲h̲āb-i kalām-i Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in Urdu and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intik̲h̲āb-i manẓūmāt-i Brij Narāʼin Cakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kamlā; Cakbast kā ek ḍrāmā by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on Indian economic problems by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

4 editions published between 1919 and 1922 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ramayan( Visual )

4 editions published between 1989 and 2014 in Hindi and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Television series telecast 1986-1988 on the life of Rāma, Hindu deity, based on Ram charit manas by Goswami Tulsidas and Valmiki Ramaayan. Other sources used: Kam Ramayan / Maharisi Kamber (Tamal) ; Bhavarth Ramayan / Sant Eknath (Marathi) ; Krutivas Ramayan / Mahakavi Krutivas Oza (Bengali) ; Shri Rangnath Ramayan / Shri Gonbudh Reddy (Telugu) ; Ramchadra Charit Puranam / Abhinvav Pump Nagchandra (Kannada) ; Adhyatma Ramayan / Tunvatt Eluttachian (Malyalam) ; Chakbast (Urdu) ; and Radheysham Ramayan (Hindi)
Kamlā by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Urdu and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Source book for the study of Indian economic problems by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of economics by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

3 editions published between 1944 and 1956 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mazamin-i Chakbast by Brij Narāʼin Cakbast( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in Urdu and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A contemporary Dutch chronicle of Mughal India by Francisco Pelsaert( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.47 for Ramayan / ... to 1.00 for Cakbast / ...)

Alternative Names
Brij Narain

Brij Narain 1882-1926

Brij Narāʾin Cakbast

Brij Narāʾin Cakbast 1882-1926

Brij Narayan Chakbast écrivain indien

Brij Narayan Chakbast escritor indio

Brij Narayan Chakbast Indiaas auteur (1882-1926)

Brij Narayan Chakbast Indian writer

Cakbast 1882-1926

Chakbast 1882-1926

Narain, Brij

Narain, Brij 1882-1926

Брадж Нараян Чакбаст

برج نرائن چکبست

چکبست

‏چکبست،‏ ‏1882-1926

‏چکبست، برج نرائن‏

‏چکبست، برج نرائن،‏ 1882-1926

बृज नारायण चकबस्त

బ్రజ్ నారాయణ్ చక్ బస్త్

Languages
Urdu (48)

English (19)

Hindi (4)