WorldCat Identities

Rondia, D. (Désiré) 1928-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 21 publications in 2 languages and 198 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by D Rondia
Mobile source emissions, including polycyclic organic species by NATO Advanced Research Workshop on Mobile Source Emissions Including Polycyclic Organic Species( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobile source emissions including polycyclic organic species by D Rondia( )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains the combined papers from a NATO sponsored meeting entitled "Mobile Source Emissions Including Polycyclic Organic Species". This meeting was held in Liege, Belgium, from August 30 to September 2, 1982, as an Advanced Research Workshop (ARW). Specialists from 13 countries met to discuss the impacts of fuel type and engine operation on emissions from gasoline and diesel-powered vehicles. The meeting was organized into five sessions: basic studies, biological activity, analytical methods, data bases, engineering and international research programs. The five sessions were each followed by intensive discussions on the important conclusions to be drawn from the data presented. From these session discussions, subcommittee efforts and a final group discussion on all the research results presented, a meeting summary was prepared by the editors that presents the major findings of the conference and gives detailed recommendations for future research. This summary is included at the end of the book. The summary i"nc1udes highlights of data presented, areas of research needs, recommendations for standardization of test parameters and species analyzed, suggested new methodology for characterizing mobile emissions, trends in fuel use including diesel, gasoline, anti-knock additives and blending agents, operation of catalysts, control strategies, implications from both in vivo and in vitro health effects studies, and a presenta tion of the scopeiand direction of several large international programs that are major studies of mobile source performance
Belgian research on metal cycling in the environment : proceedings of a symposium held in Brussels, 11-12 octobre 1985( Book )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journée scientifique du 18 mars 1979 : conférences et communications by Cercle scientifique des anciens élèves de l'Institut A. Gilkinet( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le Dosage des hydrocarbures polycycliques dans l'air by D Rondia( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Environmental lead exposure does not increase blood pressure in the population : evidence from the Cadmibel study( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Objective: Long-term exposure to high concentrations of lead may adversely affect several organ systems, but the possible influence of low-level lead exposure on blood pressure remains debatable. The present study examined this relationship in a cross-sectional population survey. Methods: Blood pressure and lead exposure were measured in 1648 subject (827 males and 821 females; mean age 45 years), drawn at random from the general population, but not being treated for hypertension. Results: Systolic/diastolic blood pressure averaged 131/77 mmHg in the males and 124/74 mmHg in the females. Blood lead was higher in males than in females (0.5 versus 0.3 micromol/l, P less th. 0.0001), but the opposite was observed for zinc protoporphyrin (1.0 versus 1.1 microg/g haemoglobin, P less th. 0.0001). Total serum calcium was similar in both sexes (2.37 mmol/l). After adjustment for significant covariates (age, body mass index, pulse rate, serum creatinine and serum calcium, and for contraceptive pill intake and menopapuse in females), systolic pressure was negatively correlated with blood lead in men (P less th. 0.05); the partial correlations with blood lead were not significant for systolic pressure in females nor for diastolic pressure in either sex. After excluding males possibly exposed at work, the partial correlations between systolic and diastolic pressure and blood lead were negative (P less th. 0.05). Neither males nor females showed a significant relationship between blood pressure and the zinc protoporphyrin level in blood, an alternative index of lead exposure. Conclusion: This study does not support the hypothesis that exposure to lead is associated with increased blood pressure in the population at large
Le Point de vue du toxicologue dans les enquêtes sur la pollution de l'air by D Rondia( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sur la valeur d'un indice de fluorescence dans les études de pollution de l'air by D Rondia( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Uncertainty in the prediction of attitudes towards environmental control by D Rondia( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mobile source emissions including polycyclic organic species( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.61 for Mobile sou ... to 0.99 for Uncertaint ...)

Alternative Names
Rondia, Désiré 1928-

Languages
English (15)

French (4)