WorldCat Identities

Isbell, Odessa Morrow 1922-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 65 library holdings
Genres: Sources 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.T867, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Odessa Morrow Isbell
Genealogy of the True & Bevers (Beavers) families : with brief data on allied families of Clack, Glasscock, Hill, Slayden, Pistole by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martin True (ca. 1755-1845) was born in Virginia, served in the Revolu- tionary War, married Mary Hill in 1791 in Halifax County, Virginia, and moved to Tennessee, where he died in Maury County. Descendants lived in Virginia, Tennessee, Kentucky, Alabama, Oklahoma, Texas, California and elsewhere
The Tyson Cemetery, Denton Co., Texas by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of a Sullivan family : with brief data on allied family of Hammons/Hammonds by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Sullivan, parents unknown, was born about 1720 in either Ireland or Maryland. His wife is also unknown, but he had two sons born in Maryland. John died in North Carolina between 1789 and 1796. His children and descendants have lived in Maryland, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, and other areas in the United States
Isbell country : genealogy of an Isbell family : with brief data on allied families of Birdwell, Cox, Little by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William (or William Zachariah) Isbell was born in about 1769 in Surry or Wilkes County, North Carolina. He married Sarah Richardson and they had seven children. William died in about 1815. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in North Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama and Texas
The Tyson cemetery by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Sullivan family by Odessa Morrow Isbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.03 for A Sullivan ... to 0.85 for Isbell cou ...)

Alternative Names
Morrow, Mary Odessa 1922-

Languages
English (12)