WorldCat Identities

Levin, Neil

Overview
Works: 74 works in 135 publications in 4 languages and 3,535 library holdings
Genres: Songs and music  Music  Evening service music  Hanukkah music  Prayers and devotions  Cantorial music  Synagogue music  History  Musical settings  Songs 
Roles: Conductor, Author, Arranger, Performer, Other, Interviewer
Classifications: M1668.9.J5, 781.76
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Neil Levin
Milken Archive Digital( )

in Hebrew and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Hanukka celebration by Raymond Goldstein( )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in Hebrew and English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish voices in the New World : chants and prayers from the American colonial era by Ira Rohde( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UITV.: Ira Rohde (zangstem) ; Schola Hebraeica ; Neil Levin (dirigent). - Opname: 2001 1 DJX0815-0001 Barukh Habba 1:15 2 DJX0815-0002 Shira Hadasha 1:11 3 DJX0815-0003 Eikha (Book of lamentations) 2:41 4 DJX0815-0004 Aleikhem eda k'dosha 2:26 5 DJX0815-0005 Al heikhali ev'ke 2:38 6 DJX0815-0006 Eikha tzon haharega 4:16 7 DJX0815-0007 G'rushim 2:43 8 DJX0815-0008 Ev'ke v'al shod z'vulai 1:56 9 DJX0815-0009 Heikhal Adonai 3:48 10 DJX0815-0010 Bore ad ana 5:10 11 DJX0815-0011 Shirat hayyam (Exodus excerpt) 4:37 12 DJX0815-0012 Ahot K'tanna 4:19 13 DJX0815-0013 Aseret Haddibb'rot 5:01 14 DJX0815-0014 Haftarat Vayikra - excerpt 1:58 15 DJX0815-0015 Et sha'arei ratzon 1:25 16 DJX0815-0016 Haftarat t'tzave 2:31 17 DJX0815-0017 Mizmor l'David 2:13 18 DJX0815-0018 Mizmor shir l'yom hashabbat 2:59 chola Hebraeica 19 DJX0815-0019 Hashkivenu 2:21 20 DJX0815-0020 Kaddish shalem 2:28 21 DJX0815-0021 Leviticus 22:26-33 0:57 22 DJX0815-0022 Leviticus 23:33-44 2:15 23 DJX0815-0023 Ein keloheinu 1:30
The First S'lihot : the entire midnight service according to Orthodox and traditional ritual by Benzion Miller( )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in Hebrew and English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psalms of joy and sorrow( )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional cantorial and concert favorites by Simon Spiro( )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Di naye hagode ; Ḥag habikkurim ; The holy ark by Max Helfman( )

6 editions published in 2006 in Yiddish and Hebrew and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naomi and Ruth : op. 27 ; Sacred service for the Sabbath Eve : op. 122 ; Prayers my grandfather wrote : excerpts ; Memorial service for the departed : excerpts by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco( )

3 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choral music by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco( Recording )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in Hebrew and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of the American Jewish experience by Neil Levin( )

4 editions published in 1976 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Z'mirot anthology( )

6 editions published in 1981 in Hebrew and English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introducing the world of American Jewish music( )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The High Holy days = Yamim noraʼim by Alberto Mizrahi( Recording )

2 editions published in 1998 in Hebrew and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Milken Archive Digital Volume 14, Album 4: Golden Voices in the Golden Land - The Great Age of Cantorial Art in America( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Jewish experience in song by Neil Levin( Recording )

2 editions published in 1976 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legacy of our ancestors : 350th anniversary celebration of early Jewish America by Jewish Theological Seminary( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary explores the foundation of Jewish America covering the period between 1654, when twenty-three Jews from Recife, Brazil landed in New Amsterdam, through the early 19th century. Focusing on six Atlantic port cities, New Amsterdam, Newport, Charleston, Savannah, Philadelphia and Richmond, the eternal Jewish dynamic is played out as Jews struggle to maintain their religious identity while participating in the secular culture around them
The musical heritage of the Sephardic and Oriental Jews : a program resource guide by Neil Levin( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Zeidel Rovner by Zeidel Rovner( Recording )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Zeidel Rovner was born Jacob Samuel Maragowsky in 1856 Russia. Zeidel is the diminutive for the yiddish Zeide, meaning "grandfather" and Rovner is for the city of Rovno, Russia. Where he was greatly admired. Although he had very little formal musical schooling, he achieved great fame as a cantor-composer and conductor. He occupied positions in Rovno (1882-1884), Kishinev (1884-1896), Berditchev (1896-1903), London (1903-1904) and Lamberg 1904-1911. In 1914 he emigrated to the United States. He worte voluminously and his works are still widely performed"--Back cover
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.32 for Legacy of ... to 0.87 for Only in Am ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Levin, Neil W.

Levin, Neil W. ca. 80er Jahre des 20. Jh.-

Languages