WorldCat Identities

Bishop, Abraham 1763-1844

Overview
Works: 83 works in 384 publications in 1 language and 5,254 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Abraham Bishop
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abraham Bishop
Connecticut Republicanism : an oration on the extent and power of political delusion : delivered at New Haven, on the evening preceding the public commencement, September, 1800 by Abraham Bishop( )

77 editions published between 1795 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia speculation unveiled by Abraham Bishop( Book )

24 editions published between 1797 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 850 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates to the second "Yazoo" sale, whereby Georgia disposed of 22 million acres of her western lands to four land companies in Jan. 1795. The sale was annulled Feb. 1796, but not before the Georgia Mississippi Company, one of four, had disposed of a part of its holdings to the New England Mississippi Company
Oration, in honor of the election of President Jefferson, and the peaceable acquisition of Louisiana, delivered at the National festival, in Hartford, on the 11th of May, 1804 by Abraham Bishop( Book )

34 editions published between 1804 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proofs of a conspiracy, against Christianity, and the government of the United States : exhibited in several views of the union of church and state in New England by Abraham Bishop( Book )

17 editions published between 1802 and 1969 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia speculation unveiled ... by Abraham Bishop( )

27 editions published between 1797 and 1969 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The triumph of truth : History and visions of Clio. : [Six lines of quotations] by Abraham Bishop( )

10 editions published in 1791 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia speculation unveiled : second part. Containing the third and fourth numbers ; with a conclusion, addressed to the northern purchasers. by Abraham Bishop( )

8 editions published in 1798 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration on the extent and power of political delusion. Delivered in New-Haven, on the evening preceding the public commencement, September, 1800. By Abraham Bishop by Abraham Bishop( )

5 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some remarks and extracts, in reply to Mr. Pickering's letter, on the subject of the embargo by Abraham Bishop( Book )

12 editions published between 1808 and 1969 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New-Haven remonstrance : together with an exposition of the remonstrants, or, a curiosity for the curious by Abraham Bishops( Book )

9 editions published between 1814 and 1979 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia speculation unveiled : in two numbers. by Abraham Bishop( Book )

8 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration on the extent and power of political delusion : Delivered in New-Haven, on the evening preceding the public commencement, September, 1800. by Abraham Bishop( Book )

11 editions published between 1800 and 1801 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through her great capacity to love, a kind and beautiful maid releases a handsome prince from the spell which has made him an ugly beast
Connecticut Republicanism An oration on the extent and power of political delusion. ; Delivered in New-Haven, on the evening preceding the public commencement, September, 1800 by Abraham Bishop( )

4 editions published between 1800 and 2005 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia speculation unveiled by Abraham Bishop( )

3 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The triumph of truth History and visions of Clio. by Abraham Bishop( )

6 editions published between 1791 and 2018 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.26 for Georgia sp ... to 0.99 for Samuel And ...)

Alternative Names
Abraham Bishop born 1763; died 1844

Abraham Bishop schrijver (1763-1844)

Martin, John Paul 1763-1844

Languages
English (315)