WorldCat Identities

Wolski, Józef

Overview
Works: 180 works in 372 publications in 8 languages and 970 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Sources  World atlases  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Contributor, Other, Redactor, Author of introduction, Adapter
Classifications: DS285, 935.06
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Józef Wolski
L'Empire des Arsacides by Józef Wolski( Book )

15 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Iran and the Mediterranean world : proceedings of an international conference in honour of Professor Józef Wolski, held at the Jagiellonian University, Cracow, in September 1996 by International Conference in Honour of Professor Józef Wolski( Book )

7 editions published in 1998 in 3 languages and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Seleucids : the decline and fall of their empire by Józef Wolski( Book )

14 editions published in 1999 in English and Polish and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Actes du Xe Congrès international de papyrologues, Varsovie-Cracovie, 3-9 septembre 1961 by Congrès international de papyrologie( Book )

15 editions published in 1964 in 5 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seleucid and Arsacid studies : a progress report on developments in source research by Józef Wolski( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia powszechna, starożytność by Józef Wolski( Book )

23 editions published between 1965 and 2012 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas historyczny świata by Państwowe Przedsiębiorstwo Wydawnictw Kartograficznych( )

13 editions published between 1974 and 2001 in Polish and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orbis Parthicus : studies in memory of professor Józef Wolski by Edward Dąbrowa( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On October 2, 2008, Professor Józef Wolski passed away at the age of 98. He was the senior among Polish historians of the ancient world, teacher, and master to many of them. Professor Józef Wolski was an internationally recognized authority in the fi eld of history of the Parthian period of the ancient Iran. Through his researches conducted for over 60 years he achieved remarkable reputation and was held in high esteem. In many aspects his researches were groundbreaking for the studies in history of the ancient Iran and Central Asia. His hypotheses and fi ndings signifi cantly infl uenced th
Historia powszechna( Book )

in Polish and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prowincje rzymskie i ich znaczenie w ramach Imperium by Powszechny Zjazd Historyków Polskich( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tezy i streszczenia referatów i komunikatów
Ancient Iran and its neighbours : studies in hounour of Prof. Józef Wolski on occasion of his 95th birthday( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Starożytny Rzym we współczesnych badaniach : państwo, społeczeństwo, gospodarka( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas historyczny świata( Book )

16 editions published between 1974 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Żywoty Cezarów by Caius Suetonius Tranquillus( Book )

6 editions published between 1960 and 1987 in Polish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Actes du Colloque International sur l'Idéologie Monarchique dans lÂntiquité : Cracovie-Mogilany du 23 au 26 oct. 1977 by Kraków; Mogilany) Colloque International sur l'Idéologie Monarchique dans l'Antiquité (1977( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia grecka by Xenophon( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in Polish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Near Eastern studies in honour of Józef Wolski by Józef Wolski( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elam, Perse, Arménie : (Achéménides, Arsacides, Sassanides) by Józef Wolski( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in French and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hortus historiae : księga pamiątkowa ku czci Profesora Józefa Wolskiego w setną rocznicę urodzin( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in Polish and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.71 for Historia p ... to 0.95 for Żywoty Ce ...)

Alternative Names
Dzida Józef

Józef Wolski born 1910; died 2008; VIAF 41875401

Józef Wolski schrijver

Wolski, J.

Wolski, J. 1910-2008

Wolski Josef 1910-2008

Wolski, Joseph.

Wolski Joseph 1910-2008

Wolski, Józef

Wolski Józef Władysław

Wolski Józef Władysław 1910-2008

Languages