WorldCat Identities

Martin, Chryssee

Overview
Works: 11 works in 36 publications in 3 languages and 743 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Picture books  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Chryssee Martin
 
Most widely held works by Chryssee Martin
Run, rhino, run by Esmond Bradley Martin( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the 1970s half the world's rhino population disappeared. They are now reduced to a few thousand and are still hunted and killed for their horns
Cargoes of the east : the ports, trade, and culture of the Arabian Seas and western Indian Ocean by Esmond Bradley Martin( Book )

12 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quest for the past; an historical guide to Lamu by Chryssee Martin( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russelas : a rhino in search of his horn by Chryssee Martin( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russelas, a rhino calf goes in search of her missing horn across the countries and finds many adventures along the way
Quest for the past : an historical guide to the Lamu Archipelago by Chryssee Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fontenelle's Lettres galantes and the origins of the French epistolary novel by Chryssee Martin( )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neushoorns in het nauw by Esmond Bradley Martin( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschrijving van gedrag en leefwijze van de neushoorn en van de gevaren die deze diersoort bedreigen
On a road in Africa by Kim Doner( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mama O is on the road, gathering food for orphaned animals in Africa
Djellabas and past splendour : reflections on Algeria by Chryssee Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FONTENELLE'S "LETTRES GALANTES" AND THE ORIGINS OF THE FRENCH EPISTOLARY NOVEL by Chryssee Martin( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quest for the past by Chryssee Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.21 for On a road ... to 0.95 for Neushoorns ...)

Russelas : a rhino in search of his horn
Alternative Names
Bradley Martin, Chryssee

MacCasler Perry Martin, Chryssee

Martin, Chryssee Bradley

Martin, Chryssee MacCasler Perry

Languages
English (31)

Dutch (3)

French (1)

Covers
On a road in Africa