WorldCat Identities

Codrington, Robert 1601-1665

Works: 139 works in 511 publications in 2 languages and 8,374 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Fables  Sources  Biography  Naval history  Controversial literature  Humor  Personal correspondence  Business correspondence 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Composer, Other
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Robert Codrington
Memoirs of Marguerite de Valois, queen of Navarre by Marguerite( Book )

24 editions published between 1641 and 1985 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"These Letters first appeared in French, in 1628, just thirteen years after the death of their witty and beautiful authoress, who, whether as the wife for many years of the great Henri of France, or on account of her own charms and accomplishments, has always been the subject of romantic interest. The letters contain many particulars of her life, together with many anecdotes hitherto unknown or forgotten, told with a saucy vivacity which is charming, and an air vividly recalling the sprightly, arch demeanour, and black, sparkling eyes of the fair Queen of Navarre. She died in 1615, aged sixty-three. These letters contain the secret history of the Court of France during the seventeen eventful years 1565-82. The events of the seventeen years referred to are of surpassing interest, including, as they do, the Massacre of St. Bartholomew, the formation of the League, the Peace of Sens, and an account of the religious struggles which agitated that period. They, besides, afford an instructive insight into royal life at the close of the sixteenth century, the modes of traveling then in vogue, the manners and customs of the time, and a picturesque account of the city of LiPge and its sovereign bishop."--Jacket cover
Æsop's fables with his life : in English, French and Latin by Aesop( Book )

17 editions published between 1666 and 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and death of Alexander the Great : in X books by Quintus Curtius Rufus( Book )

5 editions published in 1661 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His Majesties propriety, and dominion on the Brittish seas asserted : together with a true account of the Neatherlanders insupportable insolencies, and injuries, they have committed ; and the inestimable benefits they have gained in their fishing on the English seas. As also their prodigious and horrid cruelties in the East and West-Indies, and other places. To which is added an exact mapp, containing the isles of Great Britain, and Ireland, with the several coastings, and the adjacent parts of our neighbours: by an experienced hand by Robert Codrington( Book )

15 editions published between 1665 and 1962 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The epistle dedicatory" signed: Robert Codrington. Also attributed to Robert Clavell. Cf. BM; DNB. Reproduction of original in British Library. (marc) 11953350. (stc) Wing C4602. (vid) 51477. (DLPS) A33387.0001.001. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at for further information or permissions. Maritime law -- Great Britain. Clavell, Robert, d. 1711. Freedom of the seas. Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- Netherlands. Netherlands -- Foreign relations -- Great Britain
[The Troublesome and hard aduentures in loue]( )

4 editions published in 1594 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.54 for An elegie ... to 1.00 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
C, R. 1601-1665

C., R. (Robert Codrington), 1601-1665

Codrington, Rob 1601-1665

Codrington, Rob. (Robert), 1601-1665

Experienced hand 1601-1665

Meaner hand 1601-1665

R. C 1601-1665

R. C. (Robert Codrington), 1601-1665

Robert Codrington translator and writer