WorldCat Identities

Baker, Thomas active 1700-1709

Overview
Works: 31 works in 341 publications in 1 language and 3,523 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Humor  Newspapers  History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR1269, 822.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Baker
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Baker
Tunbridge-Walks, or, The yeoman of Kent : a comedy by Thomas Baker( )

81 editions published between 1703 and 2018 in English and held by 1,009 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tunbridge-Walks: or, the yeoman of Kent : a comedy. By Mr. Baker by Thomas Baker( )

30 editions published between 1751 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An act at Oxford : a comedy by Thomas Baker( )

32 editions published between 1704 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fine lady's airs (1709) by Thomas Baker( Book )

17 editions published between 1708 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humour of the age : a comedy by Thomas Baker( )

30 editions published between 1701 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tunbridge-Walks: or, The yeoman of Kent: a comedy. : As it is acted at the Theatre Royal by Her Majesty's Servants. by Thomas Baker( )

28 editions published in 1703 in English and Undetermined and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hampstead Heath. A comedy : As it was acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane. By the author of The yeoman of Kent by Thomas Baker( )

8 editions published in 1706 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fine lady's airs : or, An equipage of lovers : a comedy, as it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane by Thomas Baker( )

14 editions published between 1708 and 1709 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hampstead Heath : a comedy by Thomas Baker( )

12 editions published between 1706 and 2011 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fine lady's airs, or, An equipage of lovers : a comedy by Thomas Baker( Book )

7 editions published between 1709 and 1952 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The female tatler( )

in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents advice and comment, often satirical, on women's lives and their relationships with men, on public affairs, current events, social conditions, morals and conduct. Offers an anti-Whig alternative to the sometimes moralistic and pompous original 'Tatler'
An act at Oxford by Thomas Baker( )

9 editions published between 1704 and 2011 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The humour of the age by Thomas Baker( )

8 editions published between 1701 and 2011 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tunbridge-walks by Thomas Baker( )

7 editions published between 1703 and 2011 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Female tatler : By Mrs. Crackenthorpe, a lady that knows every thing( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A spurious 'Female tatler' in the spirit of the original, but lacking the woman's point of view expressed by Delariviér Manley
Jewish characters in eighteenth century English fiction and drama (1935) by Harm Reijnderd Sientjo van der Veen( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index. bibliog
The fine lady's airs (1709) by Thomas Baker( )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Act at Oxford by Thomas Baker( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tunbridge-Walks; a comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre Royal by Her Majesty's servants by Thomas Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1703 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.55 for An Act at ... to 0.98 for An Act at ...)

The fine lady's airs (1709)
Covers
Alternative Names
Author of The humour o' the age active 1700-1709

Author of The humour o' the age fl. 1700-1709

Author of The humour of the age active1700-1709

Author of The yeoman o' Kent active 1700-1709

Author of The yeoman o' Kent fl. 1700-1709

Author of the yeoman of Kent active 1700-1709

Author of The yeoman of Kent active1700-1709

Author of the yeoman of Kent fl. 1700-1709

Baker, Thomas active 1700-1709

Baker, Thomas fl. 1700-1709

Humour o' the age, Author of the active 1700-1709

Humour o' the age, Author of the fl. 1700-1709

Thomas Baker

Thomas Baker British attorney and writer

Thomas Baker British attorney and writer, born 1680

Thomas Baker Englischer Dramatiker, geboren 1680

Yeoman o' Kent, Author of the active 1700-1709

Yeoman o' Kent, Author of the fl. 1700-1709

Yeoman of Kent, Author of the active 1700-1709

Yeoman of Kent, Author of the fl. 1700-1709

Томас Бейкер

Languages
English (299)