WorldCat Identities

Heller, Joseph 1937-

Overview
Works: 30 works in 87 publications in 2 languages and 3,552 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Heller
 
Most widely held works by Joseph Heller
The birth of Israel, 1945-1949 : Ben-Gurion and his critics by Joseph Heller( Book )

12 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British policy towards the Ottoman Empire, 1908-1914 by Joseph Heller( Book )

15 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Stern Gang : ideology, politics, and terror, 1940-1949 by Joseph Heller( Book )

13 editions published between 1995 and 2015 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study of ""The Stern Gang"" attempts to demythologize the image of this extremist, Zionist underground group. The book analyzes the party's split from the Irgun Zvai Leumi (National Military Organization) and its attempts to synthesize the politics and ideals of the right and left
The United States, the Soviet Union and the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1948-67 : superpower rivalry by Joseph Heller( Book )

6 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Arab-Israeli conflict cannot be properly understood without considering the larger context of the Cold War. This book provides a comprehensive analysis of Israel's relationships with the United States and the Soviet Union from 1948 to 1967, showing how the fledgling state had to manoeuvre between the two superpowers in order to survive. Collating information from hundreds of sources, many of them unavailable to the general public, it will be of great interest to students and scholars in international relations and political history, but also to the general reader, providing as it does a wide perspective of both Israel and the Arab countries and their interaction with the superpowers
Mi-Berit shalom le-Iḥud : Yehudah Lib Magnes ṿeha-maʼavaḳ li-medinah du-leʼumit by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leḥi : ideʼologyah u-poliṭiḳah, 1940-1949 by Joseph Heller( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in Hebrew and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be-maʼavaḳ la-medinah : ha-mediniyut ha-Tsiyonit ba-shanim 1936-1948 by Joseph Heller( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Israel Palestine puzzle by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stern Gang : Ideology, Politics and Terror, 1940-49 by Joseph Heller( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Joseph Heller( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliyografyah shimushit le-limud ha-teḳufah-Eropah ben shete milhamot ha-ʻolam : le-hartsa'ot ule-seminaryonim ... by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mi-Berit shalom le-Iḥud : Yehudah Layb Magnes ṿeha-maʼavaḳ li-medinah du-leʼumit by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Joseph Heller( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reshitah shel mediniyut ha-ḥuts ha-Yiśreʼelit ṿeha-pulmus ha-tsiburi ʻaleha : ḳovets meḳorot by Joseph Heller( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Mediniyut ha-Tsiyonit bi-shenot ha-sheloshim u-vaʻayoteha( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters and papers of Chaim Weizman by Chaim Weizmann( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bam-ma'avāq lam-medînā : ham-medîniyyût haṣ-ṣiyyônît baš-šānîm 1936-1948 by Joseph Heller( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Maʻatsamot, ha-Tsiyonut ṿeha-sheʼelah ha-ʻArvit : h. 1. 1899-1936 by Joseph Heller( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LeḤ"Î : îdê'ôlôgyā û-pôlîṭîqā 1940-1949 by Joseph Heller( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.05 for The birth ... to 0.95 for LeḤ"Î : ...)

The birth of Israel, 1945-1949 : Ben-Gurion and his critics
Alternative Names
Heler, Yosef 1937-

Heler, Ywsep

Heler Ywsep 1937-....

Heller, Joseph 1937-

Heller, Yôsef 1937-

הליר, יוסף 1937-

‏הלר, יוסף.

הלר יוסף 1937-....

העליר, יוסף 1937-

העללער, יוסף 1937-

העלער, יוסף 1937-

Languages
English (51)

Hebrew (24)

Covers
British policy towards the Ottoman Empire, 1908-1914The Stern Gang : ideology, politics, and terror, 1940-1949The Israel Palestine puzzle