WorldCat Identities

Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co

Overview
Works: 288 works in 570 publications in 1 language and 2,235 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Maps  Portraits  Dictionaries  Juvenile works  Life skills guides  Encyclopedias  Catalogs 
Roles: Publisher, Copyright holder, Bookseller, Printer, Book producer
Classifications: E302.6.H5, 973.41
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co Publications about Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co
Publications by Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co Publications by Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co
Most widely held works about Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co
 
Most widely held works by Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co
Rambles in Yucatan, or, Notes of travel through the peninsula : including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi, and Uxmal by Benjamin Moore Norman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new map of the state of California, the territories of Oregon, Washington, Utah & New Mexico by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
10 editions published between 1850 and 1856 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life of Benjamin Franklin illustrated by tales, sketches and anecdotes : adapted to the use of schools by Samuel G Goodrich ( Book )
7 editions published between 1838 and 1844 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A treatise on the mulberry tree and silkworm and on the production and manufacture of silk by John Clarke ( Book )
1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of Oceanica by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
3 editions published between 1839 and 1847 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The new American gardener containing practical directions on the culture of fruits and vegetables; including landscape and ornamental gardening, grape-vines, silk, strawberries, &c. &c by Thomas Green Fessenden ( Book )
4 editions published between 1839 and 1845 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The complete farmer and rural economist containing a compendious epitome of the most important branches of agricultural and rural economy by Thomas Green Fessenden ( Book )
5 editions published between 1839 and 1845 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new map of the state of California, the territories of Oregon & Utah, and the chief part of New Mexico by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
4 editions published between 1852 and 1853 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new map of Mississippi with its roads & distances by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
5 editions published between 1850 and 1974 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The young lady's own book a manual of intellectual improvement and moral deportment by Author of The young man's own book ( Book )
3 editions published between 1838 and 1839 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Advice on manners, moral character, and intellectual development reflects the social attitudes of a society romanticizing and simultaneously restricting women
Fables of flora by Sarah C. Edgarton Mayo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1844 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Consists of fables of flora, by Dr. Langhorne, and of original ones similar in character
The life of Christopher Columbus by Samuel G Goodrich ( Book )
6 editions published between 1838 and 1848 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A treatise on shades and shadows and linear perspective by Charles Davies ( Book )
2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mitchell's school atlas by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
5 editions published between 1839 and 1842 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of North America engraved to illustrate Mitchell's school and family geography by J. H Young ( )
4 editions published between 1839 and 2001 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Includes topographic features. Shows western Kansas identified as Great American Desert. Indicates locations of forts and missions. Indicates Native American inhabitation. Includes population statistics of cities and towns
Map of Minnesota Territory by J. H Young ( )
8 editions published between 1850 and 1854 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shows counties as of March 1852-March 1853
Sketches of the life and character of Patrick Henry by William Wirt ( Book )
1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new map of the State of Wisconsin by S. Augustus Mitchell ( )
15 editions published between 1850 and 1983 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.00 for Account bo ... to 1.00 for Private jo ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Cowperthwait, Desilver & Butler

... Cowperthwait
... Thomas
Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., pub.
Thomas, Cowperthwait, and Co.
Languages
English (95)