WorldCat Identities

Šourek, Otakar 1883-1956

Overview
Works: 467 works in 1,894 publications in 6 languages and 10,741 library holdings
Genres: Scores  Biography  Concertos  Chamber music  Symphonies  Suites  Dance music  Parts (Music)  Arrangements (Music)  Art music 
Roles: Author, Editor, Writer of accompanying material, Creator, Other, Author of introduction, wpr, Adapter, Contributor, Compiler
Classifications: M1001, 785.11
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Otakar Šourek
The orchestral works of Antonín Dvořák by Otakar Šourek( Book )

20 editions published between 1950 and 1989 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavonic dances : op. 46 by Antonín Dvořák( )

62 editions published between 1955 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1891 Dvorák arranged the final eighth dance of his popular first set of the "Slavonic Dances" op. 46 for violoncello and piano. The Czech composer Jirí Gemrot, born in 1957, has followed his example and has arranged the remaining dances for the same scoring. However in order to approach Dvorák's ideal sound Gemrot based his arrangements on the composer's orchestral score. Dvorák's own arrangement of "Slavonic Dance" No. 8 has been taken from the "Complete Edition of the Works of Antonín Dvorák", Volume IV/3 (Compositions for Violoncello). This is the first complete edition of the first set of Slavonic Dances arranged for violoncello and piano by Jirí Gemrot and includes Dvorák's own arrangement of Dance no. 8 with fingering and bowing by Tomáš Jamník. Foreword (Cz/Eng/Ger) by Eva Velická. - Publisher
The chamber music of Antonín Dvořák by Otakar Šourek( Book )

28 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and Czech and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonín Dvořák: letters and reminiscences by Otakar Šourek( Book )

14 editions published between 1954 and 1985 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Othello. Op. 93 by Antonín Dvořák( )

14 editions published between 1957 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 7, D minor, for orchestra, op. 70 by Antonín Dvořák( )

26 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto, A minor for violin and orchestra, op. 53 by Antonín Dvořák( )

26 editions published between 1955 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slovanské tance : op. 72 = Slawische Tänze by Antonín Dvořák( )

14 editions published between 1955 and 1982 in 5 languages and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klavírní koncert, op. 33 by Antonín Dvořák( )

27 editions published between 1955 and 1986 in 5 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holoubek = Die Waldtaube : op. 110 by Antonín Dvořák( )

23 editions published between 1955 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto, B minor, for violoncello and orchestra, op. 104 by Antonín Dvořák( )

38 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 6 languages and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souborné vydání děl Antonína Dvořáka = Complete edition of Antonín Dvořák's works by Antonín Dvořák( )

11 editions published in 1950 in Czech and English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V přírode = der natur = In nature's realm = Dans la nature : op. 91 by Antonín Dvořák( )

10 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in 4 languages and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composition de l'orchestre : 2.3*.3*.2./4.2.3.1., timbales, percussions, cordes
Antonín Dvořák : his life and works by Otakar Šourek( Book )

7 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in 5 languages and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony, no. 4, in G major, op. 88 by Antonín Dvořák( )

28 editions published between 1956 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenade for strings : op. 22 by Antonín Dvořák( )

19 editions published between 1955 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trio B dur = Trio in B♭ major = Trio en si♭ majeur : piano, violino e violoncello, op. 21 by Antonín Dvořák( )

21 editions published between 1955 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenade, D minor : for wind instruments, violoncello and double bass, op. 44 by Antonín Dvořák( )

22 editions published between 1878 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anton Dvořák by Paul Stefan( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.30 for Anton Dvor ... to 0.70 for Holoubek = ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Šourek, Otokar 1883-1956

ショウレック

Languages