WorldCat Identities

Sosman, Robert B. (Robert Browning) 1881-1967

Overview
Works: 43 works in 97 publications in 1 language and 1,024 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QD181.S6, 546.683
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert B Sosman
 
Most widely held works by Robert B Sosman
The phases of silica by Robert B Sosman( Book )

16 editions published between 1965 and 1989 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The properties of silica; an introduction to the properties of substances in the solid non-conducting state by Robert B Sosman( Book )

13 editions published between 1927 and 1973 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High temperature gas thermometry by Arthur L Day( Book )

9 editions published in 1911 in English and Undetermined and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pyrometry of solids and surfaces by Robert B Sosman( Book )

4 editions published between 1938 and 1940 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hydrolysis of ammonium acetate and the ionization of water at 218 ̊and 306,̊ by Robert B Sosman( )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Expansion coefficient of graphite by Arthur L Day( )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The platinum-rhodium thermoelement from 0 ̊to 1755 ̊ by Robert B Sosman( )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An outline of geophysical-chemical problems by Robert B Sosman( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Realisation of absolute scale of temperature by Arthur L Day( )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of scientific information in the United States by Robert B Sosman( )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physical chemistry of seger cones by Robert B Sosman( )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High temperature gas thermometry. With an investigation of the metals / by E.T. Allen. by Arthur L Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silicate Melt Equilibria. Translated ... by J.G. Phillips and T.G. Madgwick, with the collaboration of R.B. Sosman. With revisions and additions by the author by W Eitel( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High temperature gas thermometry by Arthur L Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oxides of iron. I. Solid solution in the system Fe₂ O₃-Fe₃ O₄ by Robert B Sosman( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dissociation of ferric oxide in air by J. C Hostetter( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gustavademecum for the island of Manhattan; a check-list of the best-recommended or most interesting eating-places, arranged in approximate order of increasing latitude and longitude by Robert B Sosman( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High Temperature Gas Thermometry, by Arthur L. Day and Robert B. Sosman, with an investigation of the metals by E.T. Allen by Arthur L Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.57 for The pyrome ... to 0.97 for High Tempe ...)

Alternative Names
Browning Sosman, Robert 1881-1967

Sosman, Robert Browning 1881-

Sosman, Robert Browning 1881-1967

Languages
English (72)