WorldCat Identities

Hofmann, Tessa

Overview
Works: 43 works in 130 publications in 4 languages and 828 library holdings
Genres: History  Documentary television programs  Historical television programs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Trials, litigation, etc  Documentary films  Guidebooks  Pictorial works  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Redactor, Other, Author of introduction, win
Classifications: DS195.5, 956.620154
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tessa Hofmann
Das Bauernthema in der sowjetrussischen Prosa der 20er Jahre : Konzeptionen, Konflikte und Figuren by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annäherung an Armenien Geschichte und Gegenwart by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verfolgung, Vertreibung und Vernichtung der Christen im Osmanischen Reich, 1912-1922( Book )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Völkermord an den Armeniern vor Gericht : der Prozess Talaat Pascha by Soghomon Tʻēhlirean( Book )

15 editions published between 1980 and 1985 in German and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Armenier : Schicksal, Kultur, Geschichte by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armenier und Armenien : Heimat und Exil( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Verbrechen des Schweigens : die Verhandlung des türkischen Völkermords an den Armeniern vor dem Ständigen Tribunal der Völker( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in German and Italian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panzer gegen Perestrojka : Dokumentation zum Konflikt in und um "Arzach" ("Karabach")( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armenian : Stein um Stein by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dağlık Karabağ : hayaller ve gerçekler = Bergland Karabagh : Utopien und Wahrheiten = Daghlyg Garabagh : ui̐durmalar vă ḣăgigătlăr( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in Turkish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armenian und Georgien : Zwischen Ararat und Kaukasus by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abgelehnt, ausgewiesen, ausgeliefert : Dokumentation zum Hearing über die soziale und rechtliche Lage der Asylbewerber in West-Berlin (20. - 22.1.1984)( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in German and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armenier in Berlin, Berlin und Armenien by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die nachtigall tausendtriller : Armenische Volksmärchen by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in German and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irland by Tessa Hofmann( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International migration local conditions and effects( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Armenian genocide by Laurence Jourdan( Visual )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During World War I, the Ottoman Empire exterminated more than one million members of its minority Armenian population. This program, narrated by Julianna Margulies, unflinchingly addresses the Armenian genocide, a dark and long-suppressed chapter in 20th-century history. Rarely seen footage, uncensored photographs, excerpts from eyewitness reports and newspaper articles, and interviews with leading experts, relatives of survivors and perpetrators, and others provide viewers with a vivid image of the methodical elimination of Armenians that haunts Turkey to this day. Turkey's ongoing denial of the genocide, calling it instead an Armenian insurrection or a Turkish civil war between Muslims and Christians, is also explored--a hot-button issue as the country positions itself for entry into the European Union
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.32 for The Armeni ... to 0.95 for Irland ...)

Alternative Names
Hofmann, Tessa.

Hofmann, Tessa 1949-

Tessa Hofmann Duits historica

Tessa Hofmann German historian

Τέσα Χόφμαν

Տեսսա Հոֆման

Languages