WorldCat Identities

David & Lucile Packard Foundation

Overview
Works: 167 works in 233 publications in 1 language and 6,177 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: HV741, 362
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David & Lucile Packard Foundation
 
Most widely held works by David & Lucile Packard Foundation
The future of children by David & Lucile Packard Foundation( )

in English and held by 2,127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of children seeks to promote effective policies and programs for children by providing policymakers, service providers, and the media with timely, objective information based on the best available research
World population shifts : boom or doom? by Kevin F McCarthy( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure of world population growth is changing. The world's current population of roughly 6 billion is likely to grow by an additional billion people every 12 to 13 years. This average growth rate (1.4 percent) masks the fact that some parts of the world are growing much faster than others. Developed countries are growing at less than 0.3 percent per year, while the rest of the world is growing almost six times that fast. These demographic differences, as well as widening economic differences, between the developed and less- developed world are increasing the flow of people toward the developed world. How the developed world responds to these immigration pressures will largely determine whether such pressures become a precursor to boom or doom. This presentation examines population shifts in different parts of the world, their effects on the flow of people across borders, and potential responses by the developed world to growing immigration pressures
The juvenile court( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children and computer technology( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financing schools( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Domestic violence and children( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The articles ... analyze the current research regarding the prevalence and effects of child exposure to domestic violence and other forms of violence, describe legislative and service system responses to families struggling with domestic violence, and suggest strategies for improving intervention and prevention programs."--Page 2 of cover
Welfare to work( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Low birth weight( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unintentional injuries in childhood( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caring for infants and toddlers( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protecting children from abuse and neglect( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children, youth, and gun violence( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual abuse of children( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When school is out( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children and welfare reform( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health insurance for children( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of children : long-term outcomes of early childhood programs( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financing child care( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Home visiting : recent program evaluations( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Home visiting( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.15 for Sharing ne ... to 0.76 for Papers, ...)

World population shifts : boom or doom?
Alternative Names
David and Lucile Packard Foundation

David og Lucile Packard Fonden

Dévidenā Lusil Pākārd Fāwndéšen

Packard Foundation

Pākārd fāwendéšen

デイヴィッド・アンド・ルシール・パッカード財団

普卡德基金会奖金

Languages
English (55)

Covers