WorldCat Identities

Carney, Bruce W.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 353 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs  Classification 
Roles: Author, Other, Creator, Editor
Classifications: QB853, 523.855
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bruce W Carney
Star clusters by Bruce W Carney( Book )

18 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text contains two surveys. One concerns knowledge of the relative and absolute ages of globular clusters and probes of the galaxy's chronology. The other is on globular cluster systems as subpopulations of one galaxy's stars
Workshop on Primordial Nucleosynthesis, October 6-8, 1989, Aqueduct Conference Center, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA by Workshop on Primordial Nucleosynthesis( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This workshop was one of the first meetings where cosmologists, astronomers, astrophysicists, and nuclear physicists discussed research areas of mutual interest. Very new results on inhomogeneous models and neutron-proton segregation were presented, and related to primordial abundances. The current rapid progress in measuring nuclear reaction rates for radioactive nuclei was summarized, together with prospects for developing relevant facilities for nuclear astrophysics and low-energy nuclear physics. Contents: Primordial Nucleosynthesis: The Next Significant Figure (G Steigman); Inhomogeneous
Primordial nucleosynthesis, October 6-8, 1989, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA, Aqueduct Conference Center( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Baade-Wesselink analysis of Cepheids in the Small Magellanic Cloud by Jesper Storm( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in German and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The metallicity effect on the Cepheid P-L relation from SMC Cepheids by Jesper Storm( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How smartphones work : Symbian and the mobile phone industry( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"How Smartphones Work is an introduction to Symbian and the many companies involved in the business of mobile phone creation. It looks at the inception of Symbian OS and explains the concept of smartphones, why an advanced operating system is required in a mobile environment, and how the creation of Symbian brings the mobile industry together." -- Back cover
A catalogue of field population II stars by Bruce W Carney( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Workshop on primordial nucleosynthesis, October 6 - 8, 1989, Aqueduct Conference Center, Chapel Hill, N.C., USA( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Star clusters with 25 tables( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Baade-Wesselink analysis of cepheids in the small magellanic cloud( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Micellar/polymer flooding : a compositional simulator by Bruce W Carney( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The metallicity effect on the Cepheid P-L relation from SMC Cepheids( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.65 for Primordial ... to 0.97 for Workshop o ...)

Star clustersStar clusters with 25 tables
Alternative Names
Carney, B. W.

Languages
English (35)

German (1)

Covers
Star clusters with 25 tables