WorldCat Identities

Walmsley, Jane

Overview
Works: 45 works in 85 publications in 5 languages and 1,839 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Humor  Pictorial works  Patterns  Drama  Toy and movable books  Picture books  Case studies 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.P59, 303.48273052
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jane Walmsley Publications about Jane Walmsley
Publications by  Jane Walmsley Publications by Jane Walmsley
Most widely held works by Jane Walmsley
Japan-think, Ameri-think : an irreverent guide to understanding the cultural differences between us by Robert J Collins ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in Undetermined and English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Haunted house by Jan Pieńkowski ( Book )
12 editions published between 1979 and 2005 in English and Polish and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strange happenings occur during a visit to a haunted house
Brit-think, Ameri-think : a transatlantic survival guide by Jane Walmsley ( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 2003 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perfect for tourists, business travelers, Anglophiles, and Yankophiles, this book is an irreverent and indispensable guide to understanding the great cultural ocean that divides Britain and America
Appliqué by Jane Walmsley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The BFG : a set of plays by David Wood ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A tale of friendship between a young orphan named Sophie and a 25-foot tall big friendly giant, who catches dreams each night in Dream Country and with a magical trumpet blows the good ones into the minds of sleeping children
Patchwork by Jane Walmsley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brit-think, Ameri-think : a transatlantic survival guide by Jane Walmsley ( Book )
10 editions published between 1986 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hot house people : can we create super human beings? by Jane Walmsley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La casa embrujada by Jan Pieńkowski ( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1992 in Spanish and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A doctor encounters strange things when visiting a patient in a bewitched house. Features pop-up illustrations
The Puffin times tables book : a fill-in activity book by Rose Griffiths ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mother's day ( Visual )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses in vitro fertilization and its ramifications for motherhood. Explores the issues around who is and is not given access to IVF treatment and around surrogate motherhood
La maison hantée by Jan Pieńkowski ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strange happenings occur while visiting a haunted house
Maelstrom by Alexander Scott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Puffin calculator book : a fill-in activity book by Rose Griffiths ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Uses puzzles, sums and brain teasers to reinforce basic arithmetic skills and introduces children to simple calculators
Recitiamo il GGG di Roald Dahl by Roald Dahl ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Roald Dahl's The BFG, plays for children by David Wood ( )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kidsnatched from her orphanage by a BFG (Big Friendly Giant), who spends his life blowing happy dreams to children, Sophie concocts with him a plan to save the world from nine other man-gobbling cannybull giants
The Puffin number and shape book by Rose Griffiths ( Book )
2 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Uses number games and puzzles to reinforce the fundamentals of arithmetic and geometry by providing work with numbers, shapes, sequences, and graphs
Le bon gros géant : le BGG by Roald Dahl ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Roman - orphelin - enlèvement - géant
Many happy returns? ( Visual )
5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This programme traces the events which led up to the administrators being called in and follows the fortunes of various rescure attempts over a one year period. In the early 1990's more than 30 towers and cities in Britain had a branch of The Birthday Shop -a birthday present specialist shop, but by March 1992 the receivers moved in and 150 jobs were threatened. Jane Walmsley monitors the fate of the The Birthday Shop as a radical plan is tried
Foundation programmes case studies 1 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.06 for Haunted ho ... to 0.93 for Mother's d ...)
Alternative Names
ウォームズレー, ジェーン
Languages
English (44)
Spanish (3)
French (2)
Italian (1)
Polish (1)
Covers