WorldCat Identities

University of St. Andrews Library

Overview
Works: 149 works in 224 publications in 3 languages and 960 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Records and correspondence  Sources  Registers  Catalogs  Biography  Bibliography  Genealogy  Guidebooks 
Roles: Other
Classifications: KDC270, 262.982
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of St. Andrews
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of St. Andrews
St. Andrews Formulare, 1514-1546 by John Lauder( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and Latin and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of incunabula by University of St. Andrews( Book )

5 editions published between 1956 and 2001 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index to the correspondence and papers of James David Forbes (1809-1868), and also to some papers of his son, George Forbes by University of St. Andrews( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St Andrew and Scotland by Ursula Hall( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to the correspondence and papers of Sir D'Arcy Wenthworth Thompson (1860-1948) by University of St. Andrews( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dundee in 1793 and 1833 : the first and second statistical accounts( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University of St. Andrews James Gregory tercentenary : record of the celebrations held in the University Library, July fifth MCMXXXVIII by H. W Turnbull( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Andrews in 1793 and 1838 : the first and second statistical accounts by University of St. Andrews( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical register of the University of St. Andrews, 1747-1897 by R. N Smart( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The carved stones of St Andrews by Mary M Innes( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin by University of St. Andrews( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian bibliographic and reference material in St Andrews University Library by Tania Konn( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sheriffs of Scotland : an interim list to c.1306( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated guide by University of St. Andrews( Book )

2 editions published between 1948 and 1955 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living in St Andrews : a history of the Carstairs family from the 15th to the end of the 19th century by Catherine Forrest( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Casteltarris (later known as Carstairs) mentioned is John de Casteltarris who was a cleric of the Glasgow and secetary to John Stewart. John died before the year 1430. The first burgess family in St. Andrews are John Castarris, in 1453, and 1456 and John Castletarris in 1466
Dame Louisa Innes Lumsden : a pioneer( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphabetical register of the students, graduates and officials of the University of St Andrews 1579-1747 by R. N Smart( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Andrews formulare, 1514-1546, volume I( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of books added to the University Library, St. Andrews by University of St. Andrews( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes for readers by University of St. Andrews( Book )

4 editions published between 1926 and 1952 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.66 for Lectures o ... to 0.87 for Living in ...)

Alternative Names
Bibliotheca Universitatis Andreanae

St. Andrews, Scot. University. Library

St. Andrews. University. Library

University Library (University of St. Andrews)

University of St. Andrews. Bibliotheca

Languages
English (82)

Latin (3)

French (2)