WorldCat Identities

Vogt, William 1902-1968

Overview
Works: 51 works in 252 publications in 9 languages and 6,478 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Biography  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Interviewee
Classifications: QL674, 598.2973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Vogt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Vogt
The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

47 editions published between 1937 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 4,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction and a brief descriptive note for each plate, and both common and scientific names are given as well as habitat, etc
Road to survival by William Vogt( Book )

70 editions published between 1948 and 2010 in 8 languages and held by 1,269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People. Challenge to survival by William Vogt( Book )

15 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Venezuela and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

7 editions published in 1946 in English and Spanish and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El hombre y la tierra by William Vogt( Book )

17 editions published between 1944 and 1966 in Spanish and English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Costa Rica and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of El Salvador and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los recursos naturales de México, continentales renovables : su pasado, presente y futuro by William Vogt( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in Spanish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La población de Venezuela y sus recursos naturales by William Vogt( Book )

10 editions published between 1946 and 1949 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirst on the land. A plea for water conservation for the benefit of man and wild life by William Vogt( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La poblacion de El Salvador y sus recursos naturales by William Vogt( Book )

7 editions published between 1946 and 1980 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La población de Costa Rica y sus recursos naturales by William Vogt( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hungry people and empty lands; an essay on population problems and international tensions by S Chandrasekhar( Book )

7 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1954, this reissue deals with the problem of international tensions arising from demographic and fertility differences, with special reference to such heavily populated Asian countries as China, Japan and India
De laatste kans der mensheid by William Vogt( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qué le sucedió al Krilium? by William Vogt( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los recursos naturales de México, y su conservación by Enrique Beltrán( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les oiseaux d'Amerique, par Jean Jacques Audubon : exposition au Musée de la Province de Québec, Québec, du 2 mars au 2 avril 1944 by Musée du Québec( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los recursos naturales de México by William Vogt( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary list of the birds of Jones Beach, Long Island, N.Y. by William Vogt( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.21 for The birds ... to 0.99 for Vogt, Will ...)

Alternative Names
Vogt, Guillermo.

William Vogt Amerikaans zoöloog (1902-1968)

Уильям Вогт

Languages
English (146)

Spanish (53)

German (11)

Chinese (6)

French (5)

Italian (4)

Swedish (2)

Dutch (2)

Japanese (1)