WorldCat Identities

Kuniyoshi, Yasuo 1889-1953

Overview
Works: 259 works in 344 publications in 2 languages and 4,788 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist
Classifications: ND237.K83, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Yasuo Kuniyoshi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Yasuo Kuniyoshi
Yasuo Kuniyoshi's women by Tom Wolf( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Undetermined and English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yasuo Kuniyoshi : artist as photographer : catalogue essays by Franklin Riehlman( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuniyoshi; catalogue of Kuniyoshi's posthumous exhibition under the auspices of the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo and the Mainichi newspapers, March 20-April 25, 1954 by Kokuritsu Kindai Bijutsukan (Japan)( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yasuo Kuniyoshi : the complete graphic work by Richard A Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Embodied artificial intelligence : international seminar, Dagstuhl Castle, Germany, July 7-11, 2003 ; revised selected papers by Fumiya Iida( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originating from a Dagstuhl seminar, the collection of papers presented in this book constitutes on the one hand a representative state-of-the-art survey of embodied artificial intelligence, and on the other hand the papers identify the important research trends and directions in the field. Following an introductory overview, the 23 papers are organized into topical sections on - philosophical and conceptual issues - information, dynamics, and morphology - principles of embodiment for real-world applications - developmental approaches - artificial evolution and self-reconfiguration
Kuniyoshi Yasuo ten = Yasuo Kuniyoshi by Yasuo Kuniyoshi( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and Japanese and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yasuo Kuniyoshi/Ben Shahn : [exhibition( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in Japanese and English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuniyoshi Yasuo, Migishi Kōtarō by Yasuo Kuniyoshi( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Japanese and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuniyoshi Yasuo, Ben Shān ten : daun taun, sono aishū to roman = Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Ben Shahn by Yasuo Kuniyoshi( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in Japanese and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The graphic work of Yasuo Kuniyoshi, 1893-1953 by Richard A Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yasuo Kuniyoshi retrospective exhibition( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1893-1953) : paintings : [exhibition] November 4-28, 1981 by Yasuo Kuniyoshi( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pasukin to Kuniyoshi Yasuo ten( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molly on the shore by Greene String Quartet( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fukutake korekushon Kuniyoshi Yasuo = Yasuo Kuniyoshi from the Fukutake Collection by Okayama Kenritsu Bijutsukan( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The artistic journey of Yasuo Kuniyoshi by Tom Wolf( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Artistic Journey of Yasuo Kuniyoshi is a long-overdue study of this complex artist's career. Born in Japan, Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889-1953) arrived in the United States as a teenager and studied art in New York. Although thoroughly integrated into American life, immigration laws prevented him from becoming an American citizen. The early success he achieved with his distinctive modern figural works developed into a compelling and powerful late style. This new survey, the first full retrospective of his works since the Whitney Show of 1948, features seventy of Kuniyoshi's best paintings and drawings, chosen from leading public and private collections in America and Japan. Tom Wolf is professor of art history, Bard College, New York, and the leading Kuniyoshi scholar."--
Yasuo Kuniyoshi, 1889-1953 by Yasuo Kuniyoshi( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.15 for Becoming A ... to 0.86 for Yasuo Kuni ...)

Yasuo Kuniyoshi : the complete graphic work
Alternative Names
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo, 1889-1953

Kuniyosi, Yasuo

Yasuo Kuniyoshi

Yasuo Kuniyoshi 1889-1953

Yasuo Kuniyoshi American artist

Yasuo Kuniyoshi Japans kunstenaar (1893-1953)

Куниёси, Ясуо

クニヨシ, ヤスオ

クニヨシ, ヤスオ, 1889-1953

国吉, 康雄

国吉 康雄 1889-1953

国吉康雄

国吉康雄, 1889-1953

國吉康雄

國吉康雄, 1889-1953

Languages
English (60)

Japanese (27)

Covers
Embodied artificial intelligence : international seminar, Dagstuhl Castle, Germany, July 7-11, 2003 ; revised selected papersBecoming American? : the art and identity crisis of Yasuo KuniyoshiThe shores of a dream : Yasuo Kuniyoshi's early work in America