WorldCat Identities

Greenwood, John -1593

Overview
Works: 64 works in 256 publications in 2 languages and 3,631 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Controversial literature  Church history  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Greenwood
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Greenwood
The writings of John Greenwood, 1587-1590 by John Greenwood( Book )

35 editions published between 1962 and 2016 in English and held by 424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Barrow and John Greenwood are the fathers of Elizabethan Separatism. They refused to compromise their beliefs or conform to Anglicanism and as a consequence they died in 1593 - martyrs for their beliefs in English Congregationalism
The writings of John Greenwood and Henry Barrow, 1591-1593 by Leland H Carlson( Book )

19 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volumes five and six contain c. 25 pieces of manuscript material, or rare tracts many of which have been available for the first time
A collection of certain letters and conferences lately passed betvvixt certaine preachers & tvvo prisoners in the Fleet by Henry Barrow( )

11 editions published in 1590 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabethan non-conformist texts by Leland H Carlson( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volumes five and six contain some 25 pieces of manuscript material, or rare tracts, many of which have been available for the first time
Elizabethan non-conformist texts( )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabethan non-conformist texts( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.26 for A systemat ... to 0.96 for Elizabetha ...)

The writings of John Greenwood, 1587-1590 Elizabethan non-conformist texts
Covers
The writings of John Greenwood and Henry Barrow, 1591-1593Elizabethan non-conformist textsElizabethan non-conformist texts
Alternative Names
Greenwood, Io -1593

Greenwood, Iohn -1593

Greenwood, John d. 1593

Grenewood, John -1593

John Greenwood englischer Puritaner und Separatist

John Greenwood English Puritan divine and separatist

Languages
English (220)

Dutch (3)