WorldCat Identities

Jensen, Richard L.

Overview
Works: 68 works in 79 publications in 1 language and 742 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Diaries  Church history  Exhibition catalogs  Sacred books  Art 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: BX8695.S6, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard L Jensen
 
Most widely held works by Richard L Jensen
Journals by Joseph Smith( Book )

in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features Joseph Smith's first five journals and reflects the beginning of Mormon record keeping in the Church's earliest years
Mormons in early Victorian Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A collection of essays which ... will contribute to an understanding of varying factors that help account for church growth in England, Wales, and Scotland" -- Introd
Histories by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Smith histories, 1832-1844 by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

C.C.A. Christensen, 1831-1912 : Mormon immigrant artist : an exhibition at the Museum of Church History and Art : essay and catalog by Richard L Jensen( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journals by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features Joseph Smith's first five journals and reflects the beginning of Mormon record keeping in the Church's earliest years
Assigned histories, 1831-1847 by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journals series by Joseph Smith( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masterworks : from the collection of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints : an exhibition at the Museum of Church History and Art : essay and catalog by Richard L Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J. Willard Marriott's ancestors by Richard L Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mormon years of the Borglum family by Richard L Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clothing the Indians and strengthening the Saints : organized activity of Mormon women during the "lapse" of the Relief Society, 1844-1867 by Richard L Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Joseph Smith papers : revelations and translations manuscript revelation books by Joseph Smith( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrew Kimball and the Indian territory mission by Richard L Jensen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By handcart to Utah : the account of C.C.A. Christensen by C. C. A Christensen( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portions of the missionary journals of J. F. F. Dorius by R. Wayne Stoker( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Peter Christian Geertsen by Peter Christian Geertsen( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peder or Peter Christian Geertsen was born 26 July 1837 in Gjttrup, Hanherred, Thisted, Denmark. His parents were Geert Larsen and Ane Marie Knudsen. He became a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1854. He married Mariane Pedersen 15 May 1862. They had eight children. Focuses mainly on his religious activities in Denmark. He and his family emigrated in about 1864 and settled in Huntsville, Utah
The fine arts by C. C. A Christensen( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vinnie Humpherys Jensen : an oral history( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Review of From mission to madness] by Richard L Jensen( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.18 for Journals ... to 0.98 for The journa ...)

JournalsJournalsJournals seriesThe Joseph Smith papers : revelations and translations manuscript revelation books
Alternative Names
Jensen, Richard Louis

Languages
English (34)

Covers
JournalsJournals seriesThe Joseph Smith papers : revelations and translations manuscript revelation books