WorldCat Identities

Levins, Richard

Overview
Works: 39 works in 107 publications in 3 languages and 3,834 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QH331, 591.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Levins
 
Most widely held works by Richard Levins
Evolution in changing environments; some theoretical explorations by Richard Levins( Book )

24 editions published between 1968 and 2012 in English and held by 862 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On theories and models. Strategies of adaptation. The theory of the niche. The species in space. The genetic system. From micro to macro evolution
The dialectical biologist by Richard Levins( Book )

12 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 805 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qualitative modeling of complex systems : an introduction to loop analysis and time averaging by Charles J Puccia( Book )

9 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanity and nature : ecology, science, and society by Yrjö Haila( Book )

6 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disease in evolution : global changes and emergence of infectious diseases( Book )

13 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology under the influence : dialectical essays on ecology, agriculture, and health by Richard C Lewontin( Book )

6 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our politics start with the world by Jack Barnes( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biogeography of the Puerto Rican Bank by Harold Heatwole( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talking about trees : science, ecology, and agriculture in Cuba by Richard Levins( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La minería del cobre en Puerto Rico : entrevistas a tres científicos sobre sus aspectos ecológicos : [Levins, Cerame, Cadilla by Richard Levins( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxation as a means of reducing nitrogen fertilizer use in Minnesota corn production by Odili Onianwa( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic effect of alternative production systems for chrysanthemums in Florida, 1973 by Charles Walker( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial influence in Minnesota politics : the mandatory deposits experience by Mark Zappa( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanity and nature : process and pattern in ecology by Yijö Haila( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of capitalism by Richard Levins( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this program, Richard Levins explores how we might move beyond capitalism to an ecological rationalism through understanding how commodification and commercialism affect relationships both between people and nature."--Http://www.alternativeradio.org
Feeding the world? : the Upper Mississippi River navigation project by Mark Muller( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The significance of the variability of agricultural parameters by Richard Levins( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Qualitative Modeling of Complex Systems An Introduction to Loop Analysis and Time Averaging by Richard Levins( )

2 editions published in 1985 in German and English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical note: PucciaCharles J.: author>Charles J. Puccia is in the Department of Population Sciences, Harvard School of Public Health.LevinsRichard: Richard Levins is John Rock Professor of Population Sciences, Harvard School of Public Health
Ecosystem health( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecosystem Health presents information to help the environmental sciences community further understand the relationships between ecosystem health and human health. By exploring preventative, diagnostic and prognostic aspects of ecosystem management
Biology Under the Influence Dialectical Essays on the Coevolution of Nature and Society by Richard C Lewontin( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How do we understand the world? While some look to the heavens for intelligent design, others argue that it is determined by information encoded in DNA. Science serves as an important activity for uncovering the processes and operations of nature, but it is also immersed in a social context where ideology influences the questions we ask and how we approach the material world. Biology Under the Influence: Dialectical Essays on the Coevolution of Nature and Society breaks from the confirms of determinism, offering a dialectical analysis for comprehending a dynamic social and natural world. In Bi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.02 for Biology un ... to 1.00 for Science, n ...)

Alternative Names
Levins, R.

理查德·萊文斯

Languages
Covers
The dialectical biologistQualitative modeling of complex systems : an introduction to loop analysis and time averagingBiology under the influence : dialectical essays on ecology, agriculture, and healthOur politics start with the world