WorldCat Identities

Brown, John 1722-1787

Overview
Works: 485 works in 2,507 publications in 2 languages and 21,591 library holdings
Genres: Concordances  Dictionaries  Catechisms  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Meditations  Miscellanea  Commentaries  Inscriptions 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Brown
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Brown
A brief concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments : by which all, or most, of the principal texts of Scripture may be easily found out by John Brown( Book )

123 editions published between 1788 and 1978 in English and held by 1,620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay towards an easy, plain, practical, and extensive explication of the Assembly's Shorter catechism by John Brown( )

68 editions published between 1781 and 1979 in English and held by 927 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian journal ; or, Common incidents, spiritual instructors : Being a series of meditations on a spring, summer, harvest, winter, and Sabbath-Day. by John Brown( )

44 editions published between 1781 and 1840 in English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, together with the Apocrypha by John Canne( Book )

35 editions published between 1803 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two short catechisms mutually connected : the questions of the former being generally supposed and omitted in the latter. ... By John Brown by John Brown( )

48 editions published between 1764 and 2005 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical account of the rise and progress of the Secession. / By another hand by John Brown( )

25 editions published between 1788 and 1793 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief view of the figures : and explication of the metaphors, contained in scripture. By John Brown by John Brown( )

24 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select remains of the Rev. John Brown : late minister of the Gospel at Haddington, who died, June 19, 1787 by John Brown( )

27 editions published between 1789 and 1970 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harmony of scripture prophecies by John Brown( )

25 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical account of the rise and progress of the secession by John Brown( )

30 editions published between 1775 and 1819 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the right understanding of the oracles of God by John Brown( )

13 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young Christian by John Brown( )

17 editions published between 1788 and 2005 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament : by which all, or most, of the principal texts of scripture may be easily found out by John Brown( )

9 editions published between 1783 and 1792 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compendious view of natural and revealed religion ... by John Brown( Book )

33 editions published between 1782 and 1980 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief concordance to the holy scriptures : of the Old and New Testament. ... By John Brown by John Brown( )

28 editions published between 1783 and 1821 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.46 for The system ... to 0.82 for A minister ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Author of A dictionary of the Bible 1722-1787

Brown, John 1722-1787 o Haddington

Brown, John 1722-1787 of Haddington

Brown, John 1722-1787 Rev., of Haddington

Brown, John de Haddington, 1722-1787

Brown, John, o Haddington, 1722-1787

Brown, John of Haddington 1722-1787

Brown, John, Rev., of Haddington, 1722-1787

Dictionary of the Bible, Author of 1722-1787

John Brown de Haddington

John Brown Schots theoloog en auteur (1722 – 1787)

John Brown schottischer Autor

John Brown (teolog)

John Brown théologien britannique du XVIIIe siècle

Джон Браун

جون براون

Languages
English (865)

Welsh (4)