WorldCat Identities

Dixon, Jeremiah

Overview
Works: 65 works in 126 publications in 3 languages and 7,263 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Maps  Pictorial works  Periodicals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F157.B7, 911.748
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jeremiah Dixon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jeremiah Dixon
The journal of Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon by Charles Mason( Book )

11 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon during the survey of the Mason and Dixon Line 1763-1768 by Charles Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations for determining the length of a degree of latitude in the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania, in North America: by Charles Mason( Book )

6 editions published between 1768 and 1769 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of the west line or parallel of latitude, which is the boundary between the provinces of Maryland and Pensylvania : a plan of the boundary lines between the province of Maryland and the Three Lower Counties on Delaware with part of the parallel of latitude which is the boundary between the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania by Charles Mason( )

4 editions published in 1768 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Continuation of the plan of the Mason-Dixon line between Maryland and Pennsylvania. Cartouche has surveying tools below title with Native Americans in a wooded area on either side. Some of the Native Americans hold bows and arrows
Journal of Charles Mason during the survey of the Mason and Dixon line, 1763-68 by United States( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of that part of America where a degree of latitude was measured for the Royal Society by Charles Mason( )

2 editions published between 1769 and 1973 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of the boundary lines between the Province of Maryland and the three lower counties on Delaware : with part of the parallel of latitude which is the boundary between the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania by Charles Mason( )

2 editions published between 1768 and 1900 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: First of two plans of the Mason-Dixon line between Maryland and Delaware. Cartouche shows a large scroll with the title held up by two trees
Journal of Charles Mason during the survey of the Mason and Dixon Line, November 15,1763-September, 1768 by Charles Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Open book test by Jeremiah Dixon( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Mason-Dixon Line by Charles Mason( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on the resurvey of the Maryland-Pennsylvania boundary, part of the Mason and Dixon Line. Authorized by the Legislatures of Maryland and Pennsylvania by Department of Internal Affairs (Pa.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jeremiah Dixon receipt by Jeremiah Dixon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence from Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon to Thomas Birch, and Nevil Maskelyne to Charles Mason, relating to the survey, and the transits of Venus (1761,1769)
"A clock sent thither by the Royal Society." by Thomas D Cope( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.16 for Drawing th ... to 0.94 for A plan of ...)

Alternative Names
Jeremiah Dixon astronom i geodeta angielski

Jeremiah Dixon astrónomo británico

Jeremiah Dixon astronomo e inventore inglese

Jeremiah Dixon britisk astronom

Jeremiah Dixon Brits astronoom

Jeremiah Dixon brittisk astronom

Jeremiah Dixon englischer Geometer

إرميا ديكسون

ジェレマイア・ディクソン

傑米拉·迪克森

耶利米·迪克森

Languages
Covers
Drawing the line : How Mason and Dixon surveyed the most famous border in AmericaWalkin' the line : a journey from past to present along the Mason-DixonPynchon and Mason & DixonThe multiple worlds of Pynchon's Mason & Dixon : eighteenth-century contexts, postmodern observationsMason & Dixon & PynchonImmanence and transcendence in Thomas Pynchon's Mason & Dixon : a phenomenological studyFrom the post mark'd West : the making of the Mason-Dixon lineExploring the Mason Dixon Line : walking in the footsteps of history