WorldCat Identities

American Historical Society

Overview
Works: 261 works in 544 publications in 1 language and 5,221 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Genealogy  Periodicals  Biography‡vDictionaries  Sources  Rules 
Roles: Recipient
Classifications: KFN5078, 347
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Historical Society Publications about American Historical Society
Publications by American Historical Society Publications by American Historical Society
Most widely held works by American Historical Society
Americana ( )
in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Courts and lawyers of New York a history, 1609-1925 by Alden Chester ( )
4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Schlegel's American families of German ancestry in the United States : genealogical and biographical, illustrated by Carl Wilhelm Schlegel ( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Virginia ( Book )
6 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Texas under many flags by Clarence Wharton ( Book )
4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For contents, see Author Catalog
American biography : a new cyclopedia by American Historical Society ( Book )
9 editions published between 1916 and 1931 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A field of honor writers, court culture and public theater in French literary life from Racine to the Revolution by Gregory S Brown ( Book )
2 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gregory S. Brown's A Field of Honor: Writers, Court Culture and Public Theater in French Literary Life from Racine t othe Revolution offers a multilevel study of the intellectual, social, and institutional contexts of dramatic authorship and the world of playwrights in 18th-century Paris. Brown deftly interweaves research in archival and printed materials, case studies of individual authorial strategies, the rich, often contentious historiography on the French Enlightenment and contemporary cultural theory and criticism. Drawing on a sophisticated array of recent studies, Brown positions his work against and between the grain of alternative approaches and interpretations. He combines scholarship on the history of the book with analyses of political culture and cultural identity, leaving the reader with a strong and revealing appreciation for the tensions and crosscurrents staged at the center of the 18th-century "republic of letters
History of Pittsburgh and environs, from prehistoric days to the beginning of the American revolution by George Thornton Fleming ( Book )
16 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and Undetermined and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A narrative history of the people of Iowa, with special treatment of their chief enterprises in education, religion, valor, industry, business, etc by Edgar Rubey Harlan ( Book )
8 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history of the state of Washington by Lancaster Pollard ( Book )
2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ruf, Haight, Eddy, Sumner, Hatch and allied families : genealogical and biographical by American Historical Society ( Book )
3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maine; a history by Louis Clinton Hatch ( Book )
4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Los Angeles county by John Steven McGroarty ( Book )
5 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens by Samuel Hart ( Book )
8 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epperson and allied families, genealogical and biographical by American Historical Society ( Book )
4 editions published between 1931 and 1934 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carpenter and allied families : genealogical and biographical by American Historical Society ( Book )
6 editions published between 1930 and 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genealogical and biographical records of the Banning and allied families by American Historical Society ( Book )
7 editions published between 1924 and 1988 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Minnesota : the land of sky-tinted waters : a history of the state and its people by Theodore Christianson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Foster, Ford, Sampson and allied families by American Historical Society ( Book )
4 editions published between 1930 and 1935 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Anna Martha Foster was born 20 July 1856 in Dubuque, Iowa. Her parents were John McCullough Foster (1832-1899) and Letitia L. Sampson (1833-1903). She married George Dempster Ford (1837-1912) 5 June 1902. Ancestors and relatives lived mainly in Missouri, Iowa, Kansas and Pennsylvania
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.00 for Papers of ... to 0.92 for European & ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity American Historical Company

American Historical Society, Inc.
Historical Society
Languages
English (126)
Covers