WorldCat Identities

Meigs, Charles D. (Charles Delucena) 1792-1869

Overview
Works: 100 works in 228 publications in 1 language and 1,943 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Composer
Classifications: RG101, 618
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles D Meigs
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles D Meigs
Obstetrics : the science and the art by Charles D Meigs( Book )

28 editions published between 1849 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copy 2: 2000, gift of Dr. G. Fraser Wilson
Females and their diseases : a series of letters to his class by Charles D Meigs( Book )

6 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman, her diseases and remedies : a series of letters to his class by Charles D Meigs( Book )

12 editions published between 1850 and 1859 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the diseases and special hygiene of females by Colombat de l'Isère( Book )

7 editions published between 1845 and 1850 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on acute and chronic diseases of the neck of the uterus by Charles D Meigs( Book )

5 editions published between 1854 and 2012 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An elementary treatise on midwifery: or Principles of tokology and embryology by A Velpeau( Book )

7 editions published between 1831 and 1852 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture on some of the distinctive characteristics of the female. Delivered before the class of the Jefferson Medical College, January 5, 1847 by Charles D Meigs( Book )

6 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North American medical and surgical journal( )

in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the diseases of infants and children by Fleetwood Churchill( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical notice of Daniel Drake, M.D., of Cincinnati : prepared by appointment of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia by Charles D Meigs( Book )

11 editions published between 1853 and 1960 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Drake was born October 20, 1785 in Plainfield, Essex County, New Jersey. He was raised in Mason County, Kentucky and was apprenticed to Dr. William Goforth of Cincinnati in 1800. He married Harriet Sisson on Dec. 21, 1807 and died November 1, 1852
Typhaines abbey; a tale of the twelfth century by Arthur Gobineau( Book )

2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address delivered before the Union League of Philadelphia, October 31, 1864. by Charles D Meigs( Book )

3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the scrofulous disease by Christoph Wilhelm Hufeland( Book )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History, pathology, and treatment of puerperal fever and crural phlebitis by Charles D Meigs( Book )

4 editions published between 1842 and 2013 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examen de la phrénologie by P Flourens( Book )

6 editions published between 1846 and 2000 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductory lecture by Charles D Meigs( Book )

3 editions published between 1846 and 1850 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Augustan age. A lecture at the Athenian institute, February, 1839 by Charles D Meigs( Book )

6 editions published between 1839 and 1841 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Commission Appointed by the Sanitary Board of the City Councils to Visit Canada : for the investigation of the epidemic cholera, prevailing in Montreal and Quebec by Philadelphia (Pa.)( Book )

7 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North American Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. 2, No. 3, July, 1826( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.30 for Contagioni ... to 0.99 for Meigs, Cha ...)

Examen de la phrénologie
Alternative Names
Charles Delucena Meigs Obstetrician

Meigs, Charles D.

Meigs, Charles Delucena 1792-1869

Meigs, Charles Dulcena 1792-1869

Languages
English (134)

Covers