WorldCat Identities

Renstrom, Peter G. 1943-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 133 publications in 3 languages and 7,395 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Trials, litigation, etc  Terminology  History  Periodicals  Terms and phrases 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: KF4548.5, 342.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter G Renstrom
Constitutional rights sourcebook by Peter G Renstrom( Book )

9 editions published in 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines basic ideas of constitutionalism and U.S. constitutional law through case summaries
The Stone court : justices, rulings, and legacy by Peter G Renstrom( )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 1,284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Stone Court played a vital role in the history of the Great Depression, World War II and Roosevelt's presidency. It also provided a bridge to the new civil liberties jurisprudence of the Warren Court. This is the first study devoted to this period in the Supreme Court's history
The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

20 editions published between 1984 and 1998 in English and German and held by 1,204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 2, Supplement I includes 138 new cases representing some of the significant decisions of the Supreme Court from 1987 to the present
The Taft Court : justices, rulings, and legacy by Peter G Renstrom( )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 1,125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The only U.S. president to serve on the Supreme Court, William Howard Taft left a lasting legacy as a superb administrator and - despite his reputation as a conservative - a reformer with a liberal bent." "Taft's experience in the executive branch gave him a unique perspective on the Court's work. He initiated judicial reform and was the prime mover behind the Judiciary Act of 1925, which gave the Court wide latitude to accept cases based on their importance to the nation." "This volume is an authoritative survey of the Taft Court and the impact it had on the U.S. legal system, social order, economics, and politics. The work offers discussions and evaluations of each justice of the Court and provides succinct yet comprehensive coverage of all the Court's major decisions as well as an analysis of the Court's impact on U.S. constitutional law."--BOOK JACKET
The American law dictionary by Peter G Renstrom( Book )

12 editions published between 1990 and 1998 in English and Chinese and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutional law and young adults by Peter G Renstrom( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces young adults to the civil liberties and personal protections guaranteed them by the Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment
The electoral politics dictionary by Peter G Renstrom( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutional law deskbook : individual rights by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

6 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary. covering the 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, and 1993-94 terms of the Supreme Court by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

14 editions published between 1984 and 1995 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Constitutional law dictionary( )

in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

12 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governmental powers by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional law dictionary by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dimensionality of decision making of the 1941-1945 Stone Court : a computer dependent analysis of Supreme Court behavior by Peter G Renstrom( )

4 editions published between 1972 and 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Marshall Court : Justices, Rulings, and Legacy( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Individual rights : Ralph C. Chandler ; Richard A. Enslen ; Peter G. Renstrom by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Hauptbd.] by Ralph C Chandler( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.02 for The Taft C ... to 0.95 for Government ...)

The Stone court : justices, rulings, and legacy
Covers
The Stone court : justices, rulings, and legacyThe constitutional law dictionaryThe Taft Court : justices, rulings, and legacyThe constitutional law dictionary. covering the 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, and 1993-94 terms of the Supreme CourtThe constitutional law dictionaryThe Marshall Court : Justices, Rulings, and Legacy
Alternative Names
Enslen, Richard A.

Languages
English (115)

Chinese (3)

German (2)