WorldCat Identities

Todd, Malcolm FSA

Overview
Works: 50 works in 355 publications in 5 languages and 7,631 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Arranger, Other
Classifications: DA145, 936.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Malcolm Todd
Everyday life of the barbarians : Goths, Franks and Vandals by Malcolm Todd( Book )

27 editions published between 1972 and 1988 in English and held by 1,147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social organization, crafts, religion and warfare of the Germanic tribes in the days of Roman Empire. Grades 8 and up
The early Germans by Malcolm Todd( Book )

53 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 1,086 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For many centuries Germanic peoples occupied much of northern and central Europe. From the fourth century onward migrant groups extended their power and influence over much of western Europe and beyond to North Africa. In so doing, they established enduring states in France, Spain, Italy and Britain. This illustrated book makes use of archaeological and literary sources to outline the ethnogenesis and history of the early Germanic peoples
The northern barbarians, 100 B.C.-A.D. 300 by Malcolm Todd( Book )

37 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in English and held by 914 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Britain, 55 B.C.-A.D. 400 : the province beyond ocean by Malcolm Todd( Book )

32 editions published between 1981 and 1997 in English and held by 668 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the invasion of the Emperor Claudius Britain was an island under alien occupation, but though the clashes between the island's indigenous peoples and the Roman invaders were often bitter and in some cases ultimately unresolved, the coming of the Romans led to the establishment of a new, synthesized Romano-British society. This study of the Roman province of Britannia charts its history from the conquest of the first century to the end of Roman administration in the early fifth century. Drawing upon both historical and archaeological evidence, the author outlines the new developments in law, agriculture, urbanization, coinage, manufacturing industry, art and architecture which the Roman instigated in Britain. Although almost engulfed by the Anglo-Saxon conquest, the Roman legacy played a vital part in the development of medieval and modern Britain. [Back cover]
A companion to Roman Britain by Malcolm Todd( Book )

32 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and held by 522 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This major survey of the history and culture of Roman Britain spans the period from the first century B.C. to the fifth century A.D. It brings together specialists in the field to provide an overview of recent debates about Roman Britain, synthesizing the latest research in archaeology, literature, numismatics and history." "The contributors examine how historians' understanding of developments in political, economic, cultural and religious life in Roman Britain has changed over time. They also explain the evolution of the Roman British society over its 500-year existence." "This Companion will be invaluable to all those interested in the history of the period and its interpretation. Of particular interest to scholars will be the pioneering studies of the human population and animal resources of the island."--Jacket
The walls of Rome by Malcolm Todd( Book )

15 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Britain by Malcolm Todd( Book )

9 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South West to AD 1000 by Malcolm Todd( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 2014 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on Roman Britain, 1960-89( Book )

11 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The barbarians : Goths, Franks and Vandals by Malcolm Todd( Book )

5 editions published between 1972 and 1980 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Germains aux frontières de l'Empire romain : 100 av. J.-3000 ap. J.-C. by Malcolm Todd( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The inflatable boat book by Kendall McDonald( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Britain by I. A Richmond( Book )

8 editions published between 1991 and 1995 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rediscovery of the Roman Empire : an inaugural lecture delivered in the University of Exeter on 21 November 1980 by Malcolm Todd( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman mining in Somerset : Charterhouse on Mendip : excavations 1993-5 by Malcolm Todd( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SOUTH WEST TO 1000 AD by Malcolm Todd( Book )

3 editions published between 2014 and 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A unique and detailed history of the south-west of England written in a clear and accessible style. A wondeful resource for any local historian
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.27 for Everyday l ... to 0.91 for Les Germai ...)

A companion to Roman Britain
Alternative Names
Malcolm Todd britischer Historiker und Archäologe

Malcolm Todd British archaeologist

Malcolm Todd Brits antropoloog (1939-2013)

Todd, Malcolm 1939-

Тодд, Малькольм

Languages
English (230)

German (13)

French (7)

Italian (5)

Czech (1)

Covers
Roman Britain, 55 B.C.-A.D. 400 : the province beyond oceanA companion to Roman BritainRoman BritainRoman Britain