WorldCat Identities

Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)

Overview
Works: 197 works in 356 publications in 1 language and 11,771 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  History 
Classifications: Z1215,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)
Jackson Republican( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the citizens of Kent, on the approaching election by Del.) Democratic Party (Kent County( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828) campaign speech by Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Speech prepared by a member of the Democratic-Republican political faction headed by Thomas Jefferson probably during the presidential campaign of 1800. Subjects include the Alien and Sedition laws, Jacobinism, a standing army, the judiciary, and republicanism
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.15 for New Jersey ... to 0.89 for The Federa ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityDemocratic Party (U.S.)

Anti-Federalist Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)

Democratic-Republican Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)

French Party (U.S. : 1792-1828)

Jeffersonian Republicans (Political party : U.S. : 1792-1828)

Languages
English (128)

Covers
Capitalism and a new social order : the Republican vision of the 1790sThe Jeffersonian Republicans, 1800-1823 : the Louisiana Purchase and the War of 1812Partisanship and the birth of America's second party, 1796-1800 : stop the wheels of government