WorldCat Identities

Greyhound Corporation

Overview
Works: 159 works in 194 publications in 2 languages and 1,320 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Guidebooks  Directories  Biographies  Tourist maps  Pictorial maps  Road maps 
Roles: isb, Copyright holder, Sponsor
Classifications: HE5623.Z7, 388.322
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Greyhound Corporation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Greyhound Corporation
Baxter's USA bus travel guide by Robert G Baxter( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They did ... you can too! by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defense map of America : more of America's military camps and bases are served by Greyhound than by any other transportation system by Greyhound Corporation( )

3 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan for division of license fees on common carrier interstate vehicles among the states in proportion to highway use( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's motor coach transportation by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of America's national parks by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highway transportation on parade : travel ways of yesterday, today and tomorrow by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the matter of the application of the Greyhound Corporation for the approval of the reconstruction of a bus station, pursuant to Section 21-D of the Zoning Resolution : application by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of America's famous festivals( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Know your transportation : what Greyhound is doing to aid the war effort( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of American highways by Greyhound Corporation( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population centers of the U.S.A., showing urban places of 2,000 and over by Richard A Rice( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Greyhound Lines and principal connecting lines by Greyhound Corporation( )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This land of ours( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greyhound's Picture Map of "This Amazing America" by Greyhound Corporation( )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To and through New York World's Fair : where to go and what to see by Greyhound( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hounds of the road : a history of the Greyhound Bus Company by Carlton Jackson( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greyhound Lines by Greyhound Corporation( )

2 editions published between 1930 and 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population centers of the U.S.A. : showing urban places of 2,000 or over( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.20 for This land ... to 0.83 for The Greyho ...)

Covers
The streamline era Greyhound terminals : the architecture of W.S. ArrasmithA spy on the bus : memoir of a company ratGreyhound buses : 1914 through 2000 photo archiveGreyhound in postcards : buses, depots and post houses ; from the collection of John Dockendorf
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreyhound Dial Corporation

Greyhound Bus Company

Languages