WorldCat Identities

Foster, Larry 1934-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 3,228 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  Software 
Classifications: QL737.C4, 599.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Larry Foster
 
Most widely held works by Larry Foster
The world's whales : the complete illustrated guide by Stanley M Minasian( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1,151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field guide to the 87 species of whales, porpoises, and dolphins. Illustrated with over 230 photographs of all living whales
The blue whale by Donna K Grosvenor( Book )

9 editions published between 1977 and 1995 in English and Chinese and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a year in the life of a blue whale and her offspring
The Sierra Club handbook of whales and dolphins by Stephen Leatherwood( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 937 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies and describes the distinctive features, characteristics, behavior, distribution, habitat, and population of the diverse whale and dolphin species
The whales of Hawaii, including all species of marine mammals in Hawaiian and adjacent water by Kenneth C Balcomb( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 2006 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Donald Duck and his nephews knock down an old shed that is the home of Chip and Dale and use the wood to build a boat, the two chipmunks move aboard
Thewhales of Hawaii : including all species of marine mammals in Hawaiian and adjacent waters by Kenneth C Balcomb III( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whales and dolphins( )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes and illustrates the life cycle, body plan, and ecology of most species of whales and dolphins. Features cinematography by Lee Tepley, photography by Robert Pitman, and paintings by Larry Foster
The marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico by Bernd G Würsig( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Given in honor of District Governor Hugh Summers and Mrs. Ahnise Summers by the Rotary Club of Aggieland with matching support from the Sara and John H. Lindsey '44 Fund, Texas A & M University Press, 2004
The Magnificent whales( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Illustrates 76 species of whales, dolphins and porpoises, all depicted to the same scale and to the same scale as the largest land mammal, the elephant and to two human beings
Shi yong han yu can kao yu fa( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Chinese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.03 for Shi yong h ... to 0.93 for Shi yong h ...)

The Sierra Club handbook of whales and dolphins
Covers
The marine mammals of the Gulf of Mexico
Alternative Names
Foster, Larry A. 1934-

Languages