WorldCat Identities

Hamilton, Mary Agnes 1884-1966

Overview
Works: 141 works in 565 publications in 7 languages and 5,895 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  History  Juvenile works  Surveys 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Speaker
Classifications: DA32, 942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mary Agnes Hamilton
 
Most widely held works by Mary Agnes Hamilton
England by Wilhelm Dibelius( Book )

13 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sidney and Beatrice Webb; a study in contemporary biography by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

16 editions published between 1932 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J. Ramsay MacDonald by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

26 editions published between 1920 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interpretation of history by Max Nordau( Book )

19 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Macarthur : a biographical sketch by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

18 editions published between 1925 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Henderson, a biography by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

14 editions published in 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women at work; a brief introduction to trade unionism for women by Mary Agnes Hamilton( )

21 editions published between 1941 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover -- Half Title -- Title Page -- Copyright Page -- Original Title Page -- Original Copyright Page -- Table of Contents -- Foreword -- I Background of Fact -- II A B C of Trade Unionism -- III Organisation as It is To-day -- IV The Women's Trade Union League -- V The Fight for Trade Boards -- VI 1914 -- VII Post-War -- VIII A Brief Survey of Certain Major Employments -- IX Payment -- X Some Problems -- XI And Now? -- Appendix - Census 1931: A. Population -- B. Occupational Groups -- Appendix to Chapter III - Women in the Principal Unions
Thomas Carlyle by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

21 editions published between 1926 and 1930 in English and Undetermined and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary, queen of Scots by Margarete Kurlbaum-Siebert( Book )

4 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margaret Bondfield by Mary Agnes Hamilton( )

11 editions published between 1924 and 1973 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incubation : or, The cure of disease in pagan temples and Christian churches by Mary Hamilton( Book )

10 editions published in 1906 in English and German and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Abraham Lincoln by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

27 editions published between 1900 and 2000 in 5 languages and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865, former president of United States; for children
An outline of ancient history to A.D. 180 by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

14 editions published between 1924 and 1985 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hilligenlei; roman by Gustav Frenssen( Book )

4 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christelijk geïnspireerde streekroman
Greece by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

9 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The man of to-morrow: J. Ramsay Macdonald by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

27 editions published between 1923 and 1924 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Rome ; the lives of great men by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

6 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Stuart Mill by Mary Agnes Hamilton( Book )

9 editions published in 1933 in English and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microbial-influenced cement degradation : literature review by Robert D Rogers( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our freedom and its results by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.41 for Mary, quee ... to 0.77 for An annotat ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityIconoclast, 1884-1966

Adamson, Mary Agnes 1883-1966

Hamilton, M. A.

Hamilton, M. A. 1883-

Hamilton, M. A. 1884-1966

Hamilton, M. A. (Mary Agnes), 1883-

Hamilton, M. A. (Mary Agnes), 1884-1966

Hamilton, Mary 1883-

Hamilton, Mary 1883-1966

Hamilton, Mary 1884-1966

Hamilton, Mary A. 1884-1966

Hamilton, Mary Agnes, 1883-

Hamilton, Mary Agnes Adamson

Hamilton, Mary Agnes Adamson 1883-

Iconoclast

Iconoclast, 1883-

Iconoclast 1883-1966

Iconoclast, 1884-1966

Mary Agnes Hamilton britische Politikerin, Mitglied des House of Commons

Mary Agnes Hamilton British politician

Mary Agnes Hamilton personnalité politique britannique

Mary Agnes Hamilton política britânica

Mary Agnes Hamilton politica uit Verenigd Koninkrijk (1882-1966)

אדמסון, מרי אגנס

המילטון, מרי אגנס (אדמסון)

המילטון, מרים א.

ハミルトン, メリー・アグネス

Languages
English (261)

Xhosa (6)

Hebrew (4)

German (1)

Spanish (1)

Panjabi (1)

Czech (1)