WorldCat Identities

Omaha (Neb.). City Planning Department

Overview
Works: 108 works in 118 publications in 1 language and 194 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Census data  Directories 
Classifications: NA735.O4, 917.82254
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Omaha (Neb.).
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Omaha (Neb.).
Patterns on the landscape : heritage conservation in North Omaha( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Omaha C.B.D. : central business district plan, riverfront area, Omaha, Nebraska : report by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disaster response : the 1975 Omaha tornado by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Omaha and vicinity by Omaha (Neb.)( )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An assessment of Omaha's parks and recreation system by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A century of progress through annexation by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Look around you : your neighborhood and your environment are yours to design and to shape by Martin H Shukert( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urban development policy by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1985 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Omaha's parks and recreation system by Garneth Peterson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Omaha and vicinity map by Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Omaha population study by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A zoning ordinance for the city of Omaha : summary report : a proposal for public review( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Omaha study; a comprehensive redevelopment plan for the South Omaha Business District by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City development plan : a comprehensive plan for the City of Omaha : draft( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reconaissance level survey for North Omaha : Omaha historic building survey, 2016( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The City of Omaha Certified Local Government in cooperation with Nebraska State Historical Society (NSHS) contracted with Alley Poyner Macchietto Architecture Incorporated to conduct a reconnaissance level survey of North Omaha. The project included the evaluation of properties with respect to the [Nebraska State Historic Preservation Office] NeSHPO planning document "Historic and Prehistoric Contexts in Nebraska: A Topical Listing," mapping, cataloging and photographing surveyed and resurveyed properties. Properties at commercial nodes were given special attention to determine whether potential historic districts existed ... This project is a Reconnaissance Level Survey, which is a visual review of all resources that can be seen from the public right-of-way within pre-determined survey boundaries. Resources include buildings, structures, objects and sites. Those resources that appear to have historic or architectural significance are recorded in the survey inventory" (page i)
City beautification master plan for Omaha by Omaha (Neb.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban atlas : a demographic profile of Omaha, Nebraska( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neighborhood groups directory( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annexation : the key to sound urban growth( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City development plan summary : a comprehensive plan for the City of Omaha : draft( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.32 for Omaha City ... to 0.77 for Urban atla ...)

Alternative Names
Omaha (Neb.). City Planning Dept.

Languages
English (33)