WorldCat Identities

Hameiri, Avigdor 1890-1970

Overview
Works: 298 works in 459 publications in 3 languages and 1,848 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Personal narratives‡vJewish  History  Parodies, imitations, etc  Poetry  Juvenile works  Personal narratives  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Lyricist, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Avigdor Hameiri
Hell on earth by Avigdor Hameiri( )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Hell on Earth is the second book written by Avigdor Hameiri (born Feuerstein; 1890-1970) about his experiences as a Russian prisoner of war during the second half of World War I. Translator Peter C. Appelbaum first became interested in Hameiri's story after learning that one quarter of the Austro-Hungarian army was captured and imprisoned, and that the horrific events that took place at this time throughout Russia and central Asia are rarely discussed in scholarly texts. Available for the first time to an English-speaking audience, this reality-driven novel is comparable to classics like All Quiet on the Western Front and The Gulag Archipelago."--
The great madness by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

5 editions published between 1952 and 1984 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥatne Peras Yiśraʼel : mivḥar sipurim( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Hebrew and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Shigaʻon ha-gadol by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

9 editions published between 1928 and 1989 in Hebrew and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sipure ha-milḥamah by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Hebrew and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be-gehinom shel maṭah : reshimot ḳatsin ʻIvri bi-shevi Rusyah by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

8 editions published between 1932 and 1946 in Hebrew and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Be-livnat ha-sapir : shirim by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in Hebrew and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yosili Ṭeglashi : shir-gevurah by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in Hebrew and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toldot ha-Yehudim be-Polin = History of Jews in Poland : (ʻad ha-meʼah ha-19) : kalkalah, ḥevrah, ha-matsav ha-mishpaṭi by Raphael Mahler( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in Hebrew and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parodies of An-sky's "The Dybbuk"( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yalḳuṭ shirim by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in Hebrew and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenuvah : roman by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Moḳed ha-ran : shirim by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in Hebrew and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Mashiaḥ ha-lavan : roman by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Hebrew and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥokhmat ha-behemot by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

8 editions published between 1933 and 1982 in Hebrew and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben lailah le-lailah, novelot by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sefer ha-shirim by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masaʻ be-Eropah ha-peraʼit : (rishmi-egev anakroniyim) by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taḥat shamayim adumim : kol sipure ha-milḥamah by Avigdor Hameiri( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1944 in Hebrew and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fogóddz a semmibe : lágerversek by József Gréda( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Hungarian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.54 for Hell on ea ... to 0.91 for A daloló ...)

Alternative Names
Avigdor Hameiri dichter uit Israël (1890-1970)

Avigdor Hameiri écrivain et poète israélien

Avigdor Hameiri escriptor israelià

Avigdor Hameiri escritor israelí

Avigdor Hameiri Israeli writer

Avigdor Hameiri Israeli writer and poet

Avigdor Hameiri scriitor și poet israelian

Faʾirshṭin, Avigdor

Faʾirshṭin, Avigdor 1890-1970

Faʾirshtn, Avigdor

Feuerstein

Feuerstein, Albert

Feuerstein, Avigdor

Feuerstein Avigdor 1890-1970

Feujerstejn

Feujerstejn, Avigdor

Foyershṭain, Avigdor

Foyershṭain, Avigdor 1890-1970

Foyershṭein, Avigdor 1890-1970

Foyerštayyn, ʾAbiygdwr 1890-1970

Ha-Meʾiri, ʾAvigdor 1890-1970

Háméírí

Hameiri A.

Háméírí, Ávígdór

Hameiri, Avigdor 1886-

Hameʾiri, ʾAvigdor 1890-1970

Háméiri, Ávigor

Hameʾiyriy, ʾAbiygdŵr

Hameʾiyriy ʾAbiygdwr 1890-1970

Hameyiri A.

Hámméiri

Hámméiri, Avigdor

Hammeiri, Avigdor 1886-

Hámméiri, Avigdor 1890-1970

Kova

Kova, Albert

Kova, Albert 1890-1970

Kova, Lorinc

Meʾiri, Avigdor 1890-1970

Me'îrî, Avîgdôr ham- 1890-1970

Pwyeršṭayn, ʾAbiygdwr 1890-1970

Pwyeršṭayyn, ʾAbiygdwr 1890-1970

Pŵyeʿršteyn, ʾAbiygdŵr

אביגדור המאירי

אביגדור המאירי סופר ומשורר ישראלי

המאירי; אביגדור

המאירי אביגדור 1890-1970

המאירי, אביגדור 1970-1890

המאירי, אביגדור מנחם בן צבי מאיר

מאירי, אביגדור

פאירשטיין אביגדור 1890-1970

פאירשטין, אביגדור

פוירשטיין אביגדור 1890-1970

פוירשטין, אביגדור

פוירשטין אביגדור 1890-1970

Languages