WorldCat Identities

Rowlands, John 1931-

Overview
Works: 50 works in 258 publications in 4 languages and 3,729 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Biographies  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Adapter
Classifications: ND653.B65, 759.9492
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Rowlands
Holbein : the paintings of Hans Holbein the younger by John Rowlands( Book )

19 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubens : drawings and sketches : catalogue of an exhibition at the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, 1977 by John Rowlands( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 582 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hercules Segers by Hercules Seghers( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in 3 languages and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The age of Dürer and Holbein : German drawings 1400-1550 by John Rowlands( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bosch by Hieronymus Bosch( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Master drawings and watercolours in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )

15 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German drawings from a private collection by John Rowlands( Book )

30 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings by German artists and artists from German-speaking regions of Europe in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum : the fifteenth century, and sixteenth century by artists born before 1530 by John Rowlands( Book )

27 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betr. u. a. Niklaus Manuel
The age of Dürer and Holbein : German drawings 1400-1550 by John Rowlands( Book )

21 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holbein : the paintings of Hans Holbein the Younger : complete edition by John Rowlands( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leven en werk van Hans Holbein (der Jüngere; ca. 1497-1543)
Hercules Segers by John Rowlands( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hercules Segers by John Rowlands( Book )

14 editions published in 1979 in 4 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centenary exhibition of the works of David Cox, 1783-1859 by Arts Council of Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hieronymus Bosch the garden of earthly delights by John Rowlands( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Garden of earthly delights by Hieronymus Bosch( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The triptych is reproduced here for the first time complete & in life-size detail
Hollstein's German engravings, etchings and woodcuts : ca. 1400-1700 by Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Hollstein( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bosch by John Rowlands( Book )

10 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubens : drawings and sketches : catalogue of an exhib. at the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, 1977 by John Rowlands( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German engravings, etchings and woodcuts : 1400-1700 by F. W. H Hollstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urs Graf by John K Rowlands( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.38 for The age of ... to 0.92 for Hollstein' ...)

Hercules Segers Hercules Segers
Covers
Hercules Segers
Alternative Names
Rowlands, John K.

Rowlands, John K. 1931-

Rowlands, John K. (John Kendall), 1931-

Rowlands, John Kendall 1931-

ראולנדס, ג׳והן 1931־

Languages
English (173)

German (29)

Dutch (4)

Hebrew (1)