WorldCat Identities

Brackert, Helmut

Overview
Works: 210 works in 790 publications in 4 languages and 5,538 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Poetry  Manuscripts  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Literature  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Contributor, Other, Honoree, dgs, Author of introduction, Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: PT921, 398.210943
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Helmut Brackert
Titurel by Wolfram( )

20 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 670 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Titurel', a later offshoot of Wolfram von Eschenbach's 'Parzival', can be seen as one of the most enigmatic works in the history of German literature. With its highly complex form, the darkness of its language and imagery, and its fragmentary character
German fairy tales by Jacob Grimm( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literaturwissenschaft ein Grundkurs by Helmut Brackert( Book )

55 editions published between 1974 and 2004 in German and Undetermined and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Handschriftenkritik des Nibelungenliedes by Helmut Brackert( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 1979 in German and English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Nibelungenlied : mittelhochdeutscher Text und Übertragung by Helmut Brackert( Book )

45 editions published between 1970 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bauernkrieg und Literatur by Helmut Brackert( Book )

17 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in German and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rudolf von Ems; Dichtung und Geschichte by Helmut Brackert( Book )

18 editions published between 1966 and 1993 in German and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liebe als Literatur : Aufsätze zur erotischen Dichtung in Deutschland( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in German and Multiple languages and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Und wenn sie nicht gestorben sind-- : Perspektiven auf das Märchen by Helmut Brackert( Book )

16 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bundel opstellen, waarin diverse sprookjes vanuit diverse wetenschappelijke gezichtspunten geïnterpreteerd worden, met als centraal onderwerp de vraag in hoeverre dat de interpretatie van sprookjes in het algemeen verder helpt
Das Grosse deutsche Märchenbuch by Helmut Brackert( Book )

21 editions published between 1979 and 2014 in German and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Umfassende Sammlung deutscher Volks- und Kunstmärchen, reicht vom 16. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart
Helmbrecht : mittelhochdeutscher Text und Übertragung by Wernher( Book )

24 editions published between 1972 and 1996 in German and German, Middle High and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philologie und Geschichtswissenschaft : Demonstrationen literar. Texte d. Mittelalters by Heinz Rupp( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in German and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minnesang : mittelhochdeutsche Texte mit Übertragungen und Anmerkungen( Book )

26 editions published between 1983 and 2008 in German and German, Middle High and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kultur Bestimmungen im 20. Jahrhundert( Book )

8 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in German and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reform des Literaturunterrichts : eine Zwischenbilanz( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Nibelungenlied : Mittelhochdeutscher Text und Übertragung( Book )

57 editions published between 1970 and 2017 in 3 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der fremdgewordene Text : Festschrift für Helmut Brackert zum 65. Geburtstag( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Nibelungenlied mittelhochdeutscher Text und Übertragung( Book )

48 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in German and German, Middle High and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literaturwissenschaft : Grundkurs by Helmut Brackert( Book )

21 editions published between 1981 and 1995 in German and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naturplan und Verfallskritik : zu Begriff und Geschichte der Kultur( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.10 for Das Nibelu ... to 0.91 for Rudolf von ...)

German fairy tales
Covers
German fairy tales
Alternative Names
Brackert, Helmut Iver‏ 1932-2016

Helmut Brackert born:1932-01-30 ied:2016 Brackert, Helmut; Brackert, Helmut 1932-2016

Helmut Brackert deutscher Mediävist und Hochschullehrer

브라케르트, 헬무트 1932-2016

Languages