WorldCat Identities

Prasāī, Narendrarāja

Overview
Works: 49 works in 67 publications in 2 languages and 333 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PK2598.B3, 743.44095496
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Narendrarāja Prasāī
 
Most widely held works by Narendrarāja Prasāī
Bhānumotī by Bhānumotī Kāvyamahotsava( Book )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in Nepali and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of best poems selected from 5th Bhānumotī Kāvyamahotsava held at Kathmandu in 2003
The glory of Nepal : a biography of Lain Singh Bangdel by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of a Nepali author; translated from Nepali
The summit of women writers : faces with introduction( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Album with brief introduction of 52 women writers from Nepal
Devakoṭāko jīvanaśailī by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published between 2009 and 2017 in Nepali and English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Laxmi Prasad Devkota, 1908-1959, Nepali poet
Mero pyāro Kañcanajaṅgha by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Nepali and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samājakā kehī cintaka by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Nepali and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prathama nārīsr̥shṭa Lalitatripurāsundarī by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Nepali and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Lalitatripurasundarī, Queen, consort of Rana Bahadur Shah, Maharajadhiraja of Nepal, fl. 1806-1832
Kavayitrī Cān̐danī Śāhakā racanā by Aishwarya Rajya Laxmi Devi Shah( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Nepali and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cān̐danī Śāha, āphnai ākāśa, āphnai pariveśa( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Nepali and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the works of Aishwarya Rajya Laxmi Devi Shah, Queen, consort of Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva, King of Nepal, b. 1949, Nepali poetess; includes a sampling of her poetry
Pārijātako jīvanakathā by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in Nepali and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Pārijāta, b. 1936, Nepali author
Paurakhī purusha( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Nepali and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift honoring Bhūpālamānasiṃha Kārkī, social worker from Nepal; comprises contributed articles on his life and work
Gaṇeśa Guru : sādhanādekhi samādhisamma( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Nepali and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and work of Ganeśa Guru, b. 1933, educationist and social worker from Nepal
Nepālī sāhityakā viśva nārī ratna : Vānīrā Girī by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Nepali and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Vānīrā Giri, born 1944, Nepali women author
Nepālī bhāshāsāhityako antarrāshṭriya vistāra( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Nepali and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the globalization of Nepali language and literature
Śrī 5 Jñānendra ra ājako Nepāla by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Nepali and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On present political conditions in Nepal and the role of Jñānendravīravikrama Śāhadeva, King of Nepal, b. 1947; articles previously published in various newspapers
Nepālī saṅgītakā śikhara : ārambhadekhi 2007 sālapūrva by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in Nepali and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short biographies of musicians and singers from Nepal
Koilīdevīko jindagānī by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Nepali and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Koilīdevī, b. 1930, singer from Nepal
Devakoṭā śatābdī nibandha( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Nepali and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Award winning essays from an essay competition
Aṭhatīsa anauṭhā anuhāraharu by Narendrarāja Prasāī( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Nepali and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief biographies of thirty-eight contemporary Nepalese luminaries
Īśvara Barāla, kr̥ti ra kīrti( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Nepali and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and works of Īśvara Barāla, Nepali author and critic
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.77 for Namaskāra ... to 0.95 for Scaling th ...)

Alternative Names
Narendra Raj Prasai

Narendrarāja Prasāī

Prasai, Narendra Raj

Languages
Nepali (37)

English (5)