WorldCat Identities

Lucas, Henry Stephen 1889-1961

Overview
Works: 57 works in 206 publications in 7 languages and 4,226 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Biographies  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: CB359, 901
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Stephen Lucas
  • by Henry Stephen Lucas( )
 
Most widely held works by Henry Stephen Lucas
The Renaissance and the Reformation by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

37 editions published between 1934 and 1964 in English and German and held by 1,909 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Netherlanders in America : Dutch immigration to the United States and Canada, 1789-1950 by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

21 editions published between 1955 and 1989 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Low Countries and the Hundred Years' War, 1326-1347 by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

23 editions published between 1929 and 1976 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of civilization by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

20 editions published between 1943 and 1987 in English and Persian and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch immigrant memoirs and related writings by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch immigrant memoirs and related writings by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

11 editions published between 1955 and 1997 in English and Dutch and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of essays by various authors concerns the Dutch emigrants who settled in Michigan as early as 1846. The essays refer to emigrant experiences and to life in Michigan. They include local historical sketches and personal accounts from reminiscences, autobiographical sketches and diaries
John III, duke of Brabant, and the French alliance, 1345-1347 by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

12 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ebenezer, 1847-1947 : memorial souvenir of the Centennial commemoration of Dutch immigration to the United States held in Holland Michigan 13-16 August 1947 by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

5 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wardrobe book of William de Norwell : 12 July 1338 to 27 May 1340 by Mary Lyon( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Netherlanders in America : Dutch immigration to the United States and Canada, 1789-1950 by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Low Countries and the hundred years' war, 1326-1347, by Henry Stephen Lucas by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de la civilización by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Renaissance and the Reformation. Second edition. [With plates and maps.] by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wardrobe book of William de Norwell : 12 July 1338 to 27 May 1340 by William of Northwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John iii, duke of brabant and the french alliance, 1345-1347 by Henry Stephen Lucas( )

3 editions published between 1922 and 1927 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch immigrant memoirs and related writings( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mediaeval economic relations between Flanders and Greenland by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De reize naar Noord-Amerika van Theodorus J. Van den Broek, O.P. by Henry Stephen Lucas( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Rezension von:] Gade, John Allyne: Luxemburg in the middle ages. - Leiden, 1951 by Henry Stephen Lucas( )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Character of the Michigan Hollander by Henry Stephen Lucas( )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.28 for The Renais ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Lucas, Henry S.

Lucas, Henry S. 1889-1961

Lucas, Henry S. (Henry Stephen), 1889-1961

Lucas Henry Stephen born:1889 ied:1961 Lucas, Henry S.; Lucas, Henry S. (Henry Stephen), 1889-1961

Stephen Lucas, Henry

Languages
English (152)

Dutch (4)

French (2)

Persian (2)

Latin (2)

Spanish (2)

German (1)