WorldCat Identities

Bulloch, John Malcolm

Overview
Works: 369 works in 708 publications in 1 language and 2,049 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Poetry  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Author of introduction
Classifications: PE2102, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Malcolm Bulloch
The Scottish tongue; a series of lectures on the vernacular language of Lowland Scotland delivered to the members of the Vernacular Circle of the Burns Club of London by William A Craigie( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gordons under arms : a biographical muster roll of officers named Gordon in the navies and armies of Britain, Europe, America and in the Jacobite risings by John Malcolm Bulloch( )

15 editions published between 1912 and 2011 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Territorial soldiering in the north-east of Scotland during 1759-1814 by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

13 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a history of the militia in the northeastern portion of Scotland
The house of Gorden by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

7 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of extra-illustration by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

6 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gay Gordons : some strange adventures of a famous Scots family by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

7 editions published between 1908 and 2010 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gordon family, part of the Scottish nobility, between 1138 and 1870
A history of the University of Aberdeen, 1495-1895 by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

7 editions published between 1895 and 2013 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of the Gordons by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

12 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

C.K.S., an autobiography by Clement King Shorter( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthony Mitchell, bishop of Aberdeen & Orkney by William Perry( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Making of the West Indies: the Gordons as colonists by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

7 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College carols by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

4 editions published between 1894 and 2010 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Gordon, the "Independent Whig," by J.M. Bulloch by John Malcolm Bulloch( )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house of Gordon by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gordon family was part of Scottish nobility between 1138 and 1870
The family of Gordon in Griamachary, in the parish of Kildonan by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

9 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descendants of Adam Gordon of Griamachary, parish of Kildonan, Scotland
A centennial bibliography of George Macdonald by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lord rectors of the universities of Aberdeen by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

7 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The House of Gordon by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

4 editions published between 1903 and 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gordons of Nethermuir by John Malcolm Bulloch( Book )

6 editions published between 1913 and 1999 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Gordon of Nethermuir in New Deer parish, Aberdeen was David Gordon (born ca. 1540), son of James Gordon, III of Haddo. He married Maitland of Achencrives. Traces their descendants at Nethermuir through John Hector Maxwell Gordon, who was born in 1900
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.58 for The Scotti ... to 0.85 for Under Loch ...)

Alternative Names
Bulloch, J. M.

Bulloch, J. M. (John Malcolm)

Bulloch, J. Malcolm

Bulloch, J. Malcolm (John Malcolm)

Bulloch, John Malcolm

Languages
English (124)