WorldCat Identities

Vogt, William 1902-1968

Overview
Works: 73 works in 302 publications in 8 languages and 7,859 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Vogt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Vogt
The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

11 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 1,821 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the brief text that accompanies these plates, this general plan has been followed: The modern names, both vernacular and scientific, are given. The ranes, based on the Check-List of the American Ornithologists' Union, will suggest in which parts of the country the various species should be expected. Under Habitat and attempt has been made to indicate in which sort of country oe should look for the birds, especially in the breeding season ... Under Identification, comspicuous, diagnostic characteristics have been suggested, as far as space permits."--Introduction
Road to survival by William Vogt( Book )

74 editions published between 1948 and 2018 in 8 languages and held by 1,279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People. Challenge to survival by William Vogt( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction and a brief descriptive note for each plate, and both common and scientific names are given as well as habitat, etc
The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

6 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The 435 plates in this volume were originally published by Audubon, in London, during the years 1827-1838. A superb set of these original 'Elephant Folio' plates -- a set believed to be the finest in the state of America -- has, through the courtesy of the owner, been followed to make the present reproductions..." --from book contents
The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive account of the birdlife of this continent arranged by order and including numerous drawings and color plates
The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents 435 plates of 1,065 individual birds of Audubon's paintings to coincide with the 200th anniversary of his birth
El hombre y la tierra by William Vogt( Book )

30 editions published between 1944 and 1966 in Spanish and English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Costa Rica and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

7 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Venezuela and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

7 editions published in 1946 in English and Spanish and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 435 plates in this volume were originally published by Audubon, in London, during the years 1827-1838. The bird names accompanying the present reproductions are those adopted in the Check-List of the American Ornithologists' Union
The population of El Salvador and its natural resources by William Vogt( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los recursos naturales de México, continentales renovables : su pasado, presente y futuro by William Vogt( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in Spanish and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La población de Venezuela y sus recursos naturales by William Vogt( Book )

11 editions published between 1946 and 1949 in Spanish and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birds of America by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.10 for The birds ... to 0.99 for Vogt, Will ...)

Alternative Names
Vogt, Guillermo.

Vogt, William, 1902-

William Vogt Amerikaans zoöloog (1902-1968)

Уильям Вогт

Languages